-
10 Must-Have Albums...
Rules are simple:
Pick 10 albums that you think are MUST-HAVE's.
Then, when 3 people have posted the same title, it goes to the master list of the top 10 MUST HAVE's. We can keep this going until we have our first 10 selections...
Here are mine:
Miles Davis KIND OF BLUE (quite obvious)
Steely Dans AJA (also quite obvious)
Alan Parsons Project TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
The Who TOMMY
The Smashing Pumpkins MELLON COLLIE & the INFINITE SADNESS
Rush 2112
Neil Young HARVEST
David Bowie ZIGGY STARDUST
Stevie Wonder INNVERVISIONS
Depeche Mode VIOLATOR
-
I think it's going to be impossible to get 10 reference albums let alone 5 that we can all agree on. And compiling a list of Only ten is like pulling teeth.
My ten Must haves:
Deep Purple- Made in Japan
Jean-Michel Jarre- Magnetic Fields
Klaus Schulze 'X'
Porcupine Tree- Arriving Somewhere
Ten Years After- Live at the Flimore East
Iron Butterfly- In-A-Godda-da-Vida
Mike Oldfield- Tubular Bells III
Golden Earring- Moontan
Grand Funk- Caught in the Act
Emerson Lake & Palmer- Show that Never Ends
-
My 10 Must-Haves are all albums that had a profound effect on me during my musical career. They are also (for the most part) albums that had a major influence on the music industry in general. I still occasionally spin them to visit Probably Best Left Forgotten memories.
They are, in no particular order:
Aqualung - Jethro Tull
Tapestry - Carol King
Hotel California - The Eagles
Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
The Heart of Saturday Night - Tom Waits
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
Harvest - Neil Young
Thriller - Michael Jackson
Live at the Beacon Theater - James Taylor
-
Looks like we have 2 already for HARVEST, so let's keep thing thing rolling...
It's not like we have to pick ONLY 10 to own, but generate 10 that would be worthy of owing and this seems like a cool way to get that list compiled.
-
I'm gunna post this real quick before it drives my nuts thinking about it....
Van Morrison - Some Blues
Allman Bros - Dreams
Alvin Lee - Pure Blues
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Omar & The Howlers - Hard Times In The Land Of Plenty
Queen - Jazz
Joe Cocker - Organic
Steely Dan - Decade Of
Chris Rea - Road To Hell
Cat Stevens - Catch A Bull At Four
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luvin Da Blues
I'm gunna post this real quick before it drives my nuts thinking about it....
Van Morrison - Some Blues
Allman Bros - Dreams
Alvin Lee - Pure Blues
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Omar & The Howlers - Hard Times In The Land Of Plenty
Queen - Jazz
Joe Cocker - Organic
Steely Dan - Decade Of
Chris Rea - Road To Hell
Cat Stevens - Catch A Bull At Four
Good call on JAZZ.
-
Slumpy's jumpin' in to fcuk with the spread:
Okay, I'm leaving out alot of genres like Country, Techno and Funk. Keeping it electric guitar rock oriented. No Greatest Hits or Live records (so no Segar - Live Bullet/Maiden - Live After Death). Also, keep in mind my choices are always a little suspect because of my Disrespect for the Sacred Rock Canon. i.e. I have no Zepplin, Floyd, Nirvana, or the Beatles. And the only Hendrix record I have is Smash Hits.
1. AC/DC - High Voltage or Hiway to Hell (listeners choice :D)
- Bon Scott realy was the sh!t and the Young brothers really are that good. Simple doesn't necessarily equate with easy or elementary.
2. Boston - Boston
- I hate to admit it, but I still listen to this record all the time.
3. The Dandy Warhols - Welcome to the Monkey House.
- After Kurt Cobain blew his head off, the cure for what was ailing rock music was right there in the form of the Warhols - four people eager to be rockstars and willing to shamelessly and brilliantly rip off the Stones and George Harrison in the process. Problem was that nobody cared.
4. ELO - Out of the Blue
- In my head, ELO is like what everyone else hears when they are telling me the Beatles were so great. And yes, I know the connection.
5. Green Day - Dookie or American Idiot
- When Green Day did it once with Dookie, you could still hate on them. When the did it twice with American Idiot, no more hating is allowed. They are the only Multi-Platinum band that I can think of that made a wholly unflinching anti-war record. Does anyone else on a major label remember Rock and Roll?
6. Naked Raygun - Understand? or Jettison
- Hopefully, one day my son will ask me about Punk Rock. And rather than debating what is or isn't Punk, I will give him my Naked Raygun records and say "This is punk."
7. Oasis - Definately Maybe
- Fuggetaboutit. They really were bigger than the Beatles, well for two summers at least.
8. The Ramones - Road to Ruin
- I literally stole my first copy of Road to Ruin after seeing Rock and Roll High School on some saturday afternoon on TV. Mmmmmmmmmm.... stolen Ramones.
9. Social Distortion - Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell
- For anyone that says "I don't like punk..." This is the record for them.
10. Cindy Lauper - She's So Unusual
- Listed out of alphabetical order, this record is the antidote to all the CockRock listed above. This record is just stupid good, even after twenty years. Any stodgy best of 50 or 100 records list that doesn't include this album isn't worth the paper its on. If you already have this record, you're cool. If you don't have this record, well, then you have a homework assignment for tommorrow.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlumpBuster
Slumpy's jumpin' in to fcuk with the spread:
Okay, I'm leaving out alot of genres like Country, Techno and Funk. Keeping it electric guitar rock oriented. No Greatest Hits or Live records (so no Segar - Live Bullet/Maiden - Live After Death). Also, keep in mind my choices are always a little suspect because of my Disrespect for the Sacred Rock Canon. i.e. I have no Zepplin, Floyd, Nirvana, or the Beatles. And the only Hendrix record I have is Smash Hits.
1. AC/DC - High Voltage or Hiway to Hell (listeners choice :D)
- Bon Scott rely was the sh!t.
2. Boston - Boston
- I hate to admit it, but I still listen to this record all the time.
3. The Dandy Warhols - Welcome to the Monkey House.
- After Kurt Cobain blew his head off, the cure for what was ailing rock music was right there in the form of the Warhols - four people eager to be rockstars and willing to shamelessly and brilliantly rip off the Stones and George Harrison in the process. Problem was that nobody cared.
4. ELO - Out of the Blue
- In my head, ELO is like what everyone else hears when they are telling me the Beatles were so great. And yes, I know the connection.
5. Green Day - Dookie or American Idiot
- When Green Day did it once with Dookie, you could still hate on them. When the did it twice with American Idiot, no more hating is allowed.
6. Naked Raygun - Understand? or Jettison
- Hopefully, one day my son will ask me about Punk Rock. And rather than debating what is or isn't Punk, I will give him my Naked Raygun records and say "This is punk."
7. Oasis - Definately Maybe
- Fuggetaboutit. They really were bigger than the Beatles, well for two summers at least.
8. The Ramones - Road to Ruin
- I literally stole my first copy of Road to Ruin after seeing Rock and Roll High School on some saturday afternoon on TV. Mmmmmmmmmm.... stolen Ramones.
9. Social Distortion - Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell
- For anyone that says "I don't like punk..." This is the record for them.
10. Cindy Lauper - She's So Unusual
- Listed out of alphabetical order, this record is the antidote to all the CockRock listed above. This record is just stupid good, even after twenty years. Any stodgy best of 50 or 100 records list that doesn't include this album isn't worth the paper its on. If you already have this record, you're cool. If you don't have this record, well, then you have a homework assignment for tommorrow.
Some really great choices there! Great call on the BOSTON bit. I couldn't make up my mind on which ELO I love the most and it was the same for QUEEN.
-
I think the list is skewed already. I would like to add that I have parts of these albums in my collection. Like I generally buy Best of compilations. So of the albums posted some may qualify already for Must Haves, not my top ten however. Taken to extreme it comes down to most popular and we can find all kinds of Top Lists for that that are laughable.
Okay I'll agree to these albums or best of complations that contain versions of said artist that should be in one's collection.
Rush 2112
Neil Young- Harvest
Tapestry- Carol King
Hotel California- Eagles
Led Zepellin- Led Zepellin
Allman Bros.- Dreams
Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here
Alvin Lee- Pure Blues
AC/DC- Back in Black
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeruvianSkies
Some really great choices there! Great call on the BOSTON bit. I couldn't make up my mind on which ELO I love the most and it was the same for QUEEN.
You quoted me before I was done editing my post. :D But thanks. I'm always up for suggesting an alternative, even if just to be contrarian. She's So Unusual is better than Tapestry. The Warhols do Floyd and Lou Reed better than Floyd and Lou Reed do Floyd and Lou Reed. The Eagles are a radio friendly rip off of The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, but with lots more cocaine and wasted money. And, Jim Croce is better than alot of other singer/song writers.
And not to bag on one of you choices (especially after complementing mine), but I'm going to anyway - I've just never gotten Neil Young. Frankly, everytime I hear or read any quote or interview, he just kinda seems like a d!ck. Plus, his whole spate of fcuked up records in the 80's just left me with a question mark next to his name. Oooooo.... yeah, this note is for you Neil... you're so anti-establishment, Neil. People say he was the Godfather of grundge... well, I didn't like Grunge either. (except for Pearl Jam and the first 20 seconds of Soundgarden's Rusty Cage - that intro rocked!)
Oh, and every list so far is wrong (including mine) for failing to include a Springsteen record.
-
LDB
What is that Van Morrison album you list?Not familiar with that one.
bill
-
Fun Thread.
-
Neil Young makes the list...
3 votes for HARVEST puts in into the master list. Great choices everyone. I can't believe that I forgot a few like Jethro Tull's MINSTREL IN THE GALLERY, oh well. 2 votes also for 2112 and TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION.
A word on Neil Young...
I can't explain it. This album [HARVEST] just had such a huge impact on me at a young age...not even the best songs on that album ...like most people like Needle and the Damage Done, which is probably my least favorite along with Heart of Gold...my favorites are Alabama, Words, and Out on the Weekend. Just something about these tunes...they just tug on me.
-
Kate Bush - The Kick Inside
The Stooges - Funhouse
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Oingo Boingo - Only A Lad
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream/Mellon Collie
Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman/Teaser and the Firecat
Dead Can Dance - Aion
Elliott Smith - XO
Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair
Someone else needs to vote for Funhouse, that one always puts me in the greatest mood
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeruvianSkies
A word on Neil Young...
I can't explain it. This album [HARVEST] just had such a huge impact on me at a young age...not even the best songs on that album ...like most people like Needle and the Damage Done, which is probably my least favorite along with Heart of Gold...my favorites are Alabama, Words, and Out on the Weekend. Just something about these tunes...they just tug on me.
Neil young is probably most versatile artist alive. He can go from mellow slow country to a screeching guitar work sound.
The album Rust Never Sleeps might be a good example of such a diversity. From slow acoustic sound of My My Hay Hay (Out Of The Blue) song, to guitar over loading sound of He Hey, My My (Into the Black).
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokey
Neil young is probably most versatile artist alive. He can go from mellow slow country to a screeching guitar work sound.
The album Rust Never Sleeps might be a good example of such a diversity. From slow acoustic sound of My My Hay Hay (Out Of The Blue) song, to guitar over loading sound of He Hey, My My (Into the Black).
It's definitely a good bookend idea...although where I come from he isn't talking about HAY.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaHaq
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Good choice. This was on my list, but I edited it out. The recording on that record seems to be really subpar. Almost like someone fcuked up at the mastering studio. Went with Oasis instead. Another bad recording, but not as bad.
And as to Neil Young. I know he has a lot of appeal. I don't question his skill. I do like Heart of Gold. If it comes on the radio I won't turn it off. He does get some credit in my book b/c of his work with Pearl Jam. If they like him, then he can't be all bad.
-
In no particular order but from my collection this are the ones I always drift to......
Jackson Browne-Running on Empty
Genesis- And then there were three
Bruce Springsteen- Darkness at the Edge of Town
Jonathan Edwards-Jonathan Edwards
Tom Waits-Closing Time
REM-Murmur
Pearl Jam-Ten
Dire Straits-Brothers in Arms
Alison Krause + Union Station-Live
Beatles- Revolver
With nods also to Jimmy Buffet's - Changes in Attitudes Changes in Latitudes and anything by Copeland-Mozart or Handel (if ain't Baroque don't mix it)
-
Ok, I'll play:
1) Rush - 2112 (edit: had Moving Pictures here by accident)
2) John Coltrane - Blue Train
3) Pink Floyd -DSOTM
4) Beethoven's 5th (and if it's Kleiber's I get the 7th for free!)
5) Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
6) B.B. King - Live at the Regal
7) Yes - Fragile
8) Dream Theater - Scenes From a Memory
9) Holst -The Planets
10) Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
-
Let the old fart jump in
1. Kinda Blue
2.pretenders- learning to crawl
3.Rickie lee Jones self titled (used to be REQUIRED)
4. Stones- EXILE ON MAIN ST
5.Doors - LA woman
6. Led Zeppelin-Stairway to heaven
7. Fleetwood Mac- Rumours
8. bOB jAMES- Bob James 4
9. Getz and Gilberto- Girl from Ipanema (desert Island release)
10. Pink Floyd- Dark Side Of THE Moon (putting your schizoprenia to work for you)
There was a time when everywhere you went , Rickie Lee Jones, it was a great way to show off your system, the original master recording (album) is to die for.
And Peruvian likes Neil Young? Hope for you yet:o
-
Nice post, PS
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeruvianSkies
Rules are simple:
Pick 10 albums that you think are MUST-HAVE's.
Then, when 3 people have posted the same title, it goes to the master list of the top 10 MUST HAVE's. We can keep this going until we have our first 10 selections...
...
As a person who's 95% classical, 4% jazz, and 1% anything else, it's difficult to jump in to say anything intelligent. Nevertheless lack of anything to say has never really been a deterent for me.
I do have a minute jazz collection; a few I like especially are:
- Miles Davis,Kind of Blue -- rather obvious for sure :)
- Miles Davis, Round About Midnight
- Charles Mingus, Mingus Ah Um
- Bill Evans, Sunday at the Village Vangard
- Herbie Hancock, Maiden Voyage
- John Coltrane, Blue Train
- Dave Brubeck, Time Out
- Sonny Rollins, A Night at the Village Vanguard
- Wynton Marsalis, Black Codes (From theUnderground)
- Vince Guaraldi, Jazz Impressions of Black Orpheus
As for classical: Kex, good call on Kleiber's Beethoven 5th, but the problem here is that the great works have dozens, even hundreds of performances and choosing ten recordings as "top" is ridiculous.
See my list of core classical works ...
http://ca.geocities.com/w_d_bailey/CoreClassical.htm
-
- Patti Smith: Horses.
- Jimi Hendrix: Electric Lady Land.
- Neil Young: Harvest (For Words).
- The Beatles: The White album.
- Led Zeppelin: 4th album.
- Yes: Close to the Edge.
- Genesis: Wind & Wuthering.
- Jethro Tull: Warchild.
- Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon.
- Allman Brothers Band: Eat a Peach.
This list is the same as my "Dessert Island Top 10" list except I have to sub a Beatles album with Harvest because I agree that it was one of Neil's best, and he is and was a very important contributor to the rock-n-roll genre.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feanor
As for classical: Kex, good call on Kleiber's Beethoven 5th, but the problem here is that the great works have dozens, even hundreds of performances and choosing ten recordings as "top" is ridiculous.
See my list of core classical works ...
http://ca.geocities.com/w_d_bailey/CoreClassical.htm
Pfffftt....says you...:)
Seriously...you're right. I just picked the ones I owned - and even some bad versions of these works would be welcome if I can only have 10.
-
It's tough to keep this to just ten. Here are my picks though.
1 - ELP - Brain Salad Surgery.
2 - Kansas - Leftoverature.
3 - Rush - Moving Pictures.
4 - Yes - Fragile
5 - Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here.
6 - Rush - Caress of Steel.
7 - Yes - Close to the Edge.
8 - Rush - 2112.
9 - Pink Floyd - Animals.
10 - Ted Nugent - Double Live Gonzo.
Honerable mentions:
11 - AC/DC - Back in Black.
12 - Fleetwood Mac - Rumours.
13 - Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon.
14- Spira Gyra - Fast Forward.
15 - Boston - Boston.
16 - Eagles - Hotel Cal.
17 - Genesis - And then there were Three.
18 - Rush - Rush
19 - Rush - Fly By Night.
20 - Rush - A Farewell to Kings.
21 - Yes - Tormatto.
22 - Pink Floyd - The Wall.
Geez, this just goes on and on. I quit.
-
Classic Thread, PS!
1. Joe Puma - - Shining Hour
2. Grant Green – Idle Moment
3. Mobley’s 2nd Message
4. Nina Simone – Forbin Fruit
5. Leon Thomas – Live in Berlin
6. Sonny Stitt – Now!!
7. Jazzmatazz Vol. 1
8. King Crimson – Lizzard
9. Pete Townshend & Ronnie Lane - Rough Mix.
For the last one... I have to pick the one that's been mentioned numerous times.... Close to the Edge!!
I wanted to choose bobstick's summer comp, but I dont think he plans to have it pressed on vinyl...huh huh? C'mon BOBBY!!!
JRA
-
Thus far...
Looks like we have a few that have already made it into the top 10....they are:
KIND OF BLUE
2112
HARVEST
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeruvianSkies
Looks like we have a few that have already made it into the top 10....they are:
KIND OF BLUE
2112
HARVEST
You left out Pink Floyd DSOTM and Wish you Were Here as well as Yes, Close to the Edge.
A few more who only need one more vote.
Eagles - HOTEL
ELP - Brain Salid Surgery (The Show that Never Ends)
AC/DC - Back N Black
BOSTON - Boston
-
i'll try to get these in correct chronological order ...
Moody Blues - "To Our Childrens, Childrens, Children"
Simon & Garfunkel - "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
Elton John - "Honky Chateau"
Peter Gabriel - "Peter Gabriel" (1st solo album)
Boston - "Boston"
The Cars - "Candy O"
Split Enz - "Time and Tide"
Midnight Oil - "10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1"
Crowded House - "Woodface"
Steely Dan - "Two Against Nature"
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMichael
You left out Pink Floyd DSOTM and Wish you Were Here as well as Yes, Close to the Edge.
A few more who only need one more vote.
Eagles - HOTEL
ELP - Brain Salid Surgery (The Show that Never Ends)
AC/DC - Back N Black
BOSTON - Boston
Ok, so now the votes are:
Boston BOSTON
Pink Floyd DSOTM and WISH YOU WERE HERE
Yes FRAGILE
Neil Young HARVEST
Rush 2112
KIND OF BLUE
So that makes 7 with 3 empty places left.
-
Off the top of this head . .
Neil Young Greatest Hits (Classic Records)
If Only I Could Remember My Name - David Crosby (Classic Records)
Kind of Blue (Classic Records)
Let It Bleed- Stones
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances- Johanos/Dallas Symphony (Athena Records)
Free For All- Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers (Blue Note)
Horses- Patti Smith Group (Arista)
BB King Original Greatest Hits (Virgin)
After Bathing At Baxter's- Jefferson Airplane (RCA)
Coltrane Live at The Village Vanguard (Impulse)
-
Come on kids, one more vote for Horses and I'll be very grateful! :thumbsup:
-
The Doors- L.A. Woman
King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King
The Allman Brothers- Live at the Fillmore East
The Beatles - Love
Jeff Beck - Truth
Traffic - Smiling Phases
Jim Hall - Concierto
Quincy Jones - Walking in Space
Dvorak - Symphony No. 9 "New World Symphony", Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner Conductor
Holst - The Planets, Montreal Symphonic Orchestra, Charles Dutoit, Conductor
-
Here's my 10: (I'm a product of the 80's with a strong Boston-based music influence)
Police Synchronicity
Aerosmith Toys in the Attic
Billy Squier Dont Say No
J. Geils Band Love Stinks
Del Fuegos BOSTON, MASS.
Van Halen
Prince Purple Rain
Def Leopard Pyromania
Tom Petty Damn the Torpedoes
Peter Gabriel - So
-
In no particular order...
1)Alison Krauss and Union Station - Live
2)AC/DC - Back in Black
3)Boston - Boston
4)Van Halen - 5150
5)Clannad - Landmarks
6)Erin Bode - Over and Over
7)Wynton Marsalis - Classic Wynton
8)Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
9)Iron Maiden - Powerslave
10)Metallica - Black
---Dave
-
only 10?
Miles davis - Kind of blue
Miles davis - b!tches Brew
Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon
Steely Dan - Aja
Donald Fegen - The nightfly
Grant Green - Idle moments
Kenny Burrell - Midnight blue /or/ Blue lights vol 1&2
Herbie Hancock - Maiden Voyage
Herbie Hancock - Secrets
The eagles - Hotel california
...
Man, I couldn't even include brubeck's time out, or ella fitzgerald, or dire straits :(
I could make a list of a 100 albums you Must own :)
Keep them spinning,
Bert.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by basite
only 10?
Miles davis - Kind of blue
Miles davis - b!tches Brew
Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon
Steely Dan - Aja
Donald Fegen - The nightfly
Grant Green - Idle moments
Kenny Burrell - Midnight blue /or/ Blue lights vol 1&2
Herbie Hancock - Maiden Voyage
Herbie Hancock - Secrets
The eagles - Hotel california
...
Man, I couldn't even include brubeck's time out, or ella fitzgerald, or dire straits :(
I could make a list of a 100 albums you Must own :)
Keep them spinning,
Bert.
Good call on Grant Green. I own Matador and think he is way under appreciated.
-
The Pretenders first
Pix- I saw you picked another album by this band but it made me recall their first, the one I got, which I put on and listened to both sides. Man, this is one motherjumpin "good God almighty" great album! I saw this band in east Dallas for $2 on their first visit to the US. Rich, you gotta get a load of this for your commute if you're not already hip to it. Try "Tattooed Love Boys" to kick out your jams. There is a bunch of winners on this. Thanks for pullin my chain, Pix.
-
My top tem list as the ten Cd's that I would want if stranded on a desert Island.
1. Radiohead, OK Computer
2. Nigel Kennedy, Vivaldi - Four Seasons
3. Depeche Mode, Violator
4. Enya, Orinoco Flow
5. Pink Floyd, The Wall
6. Giacomo Puccini, Madame Butterfly
7. Rolling Stones, Forty Licks
8. Sade, Best of Sade
9. Simply Red, A New Flame
10. Killing Joke, Killing Joke
-
Damn! I forgot my Back in Black - ACDC album. Can I have 11?
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim goulding
Pix- I saw you picked another album by this band but it made me recall their first, the one I got, which I put on and listened to both sides. Man, this is one motherjumpin "good God almighty" great album! I saw this band in east Dallas for $2 on their first visit to the US. Rich, you gotta get a load of this for your commute if you're not already hip to it. Try "Tattooed Love Boys" to kick out your jams. There is a bunch of winners on this. Thanks for pullin my chain, Pix.
Anytime. Have to include this album on the amazing guitar and bass alone, not to mention crissys voice.
Thats the problem with lists like this, there are clear choices, kinda blue is amazing and groundbreaking for a lot of reasons, but there are so many that just hit ya in the gut.
Anything by Bowie is something special, even his album of covers, "pinups", is special.
And what about red octopus?
and joe cocker?
the Beatles?
Sade?
Allman bros.....:confused5:
|