-
In no particular order:
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
Global Communication - 76:14
Buddy Guy - Sweet Tea
Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery
Pink Floyd - Pulse
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu
Frank Zappa - Thingfish
Renaissance - Scheherazade & Other Stories
The Beatles - Abbey Road
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy Gireyev
That's funny that you say that. As a youngster I enjoyed a lot of music in English even though I could not speak a word of it, until I turned 16 and we came to this country. Now that I know what those lyrics were about I so miss those days of old when I had no idea .....
In Russia lyrics were written by actual poets and music was composed by actual composers. The performers were just that, performers. Everyone played to their strengths and the results were quite spectacular. I'm still looking for something even remotely poetic in the English language, from either side of the Pond.
Anyway, no he does not have anything in English, save the single he did with Sting. He is very much a Flamenco artist and the tradition of it would not allow him to do something that brazen. I think it would be considered a betrayal of sorts. You know what I mean?
Also bear in mind that the amount of singing in his material is, I don't want to say minimal, but rather measured. The vocals are used as instruments more so, rather than a traditional lead for the "band" role they usually play.
Like you I don't really speak a word of Spanish let alone the Andaluz dialect that so dominates Flamenco. But I actually like it that way. :) Makes me focus on the music and prevents the potential disappointment upon discovering what the words actually say. :)
Rudy
Edit: Just a note, he doesn't actually sing on any of his albums he has two regular singers "Cantaors" that have been with him since his first album "De mi Corazon al Aire" that do the job quite admirably. One of those singers Potito has become quite famous is his own right in the Flamenco world.
Thank you for the insightful information. I do enjoy Santana very much and some of his songs are not in English. You may have a point also. Some of todays music is so bad lyrically that I wish I could mute it.
-
Well some of these are in constant rotation
Frank Zappa - Roxy and Elsewhere
Tool - Aenima
Phish - Picture of Nectar
Screamin' Cheetah Wheelies - Magnolia
Big Ass Truck - Who Let You In Here
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Stevie Wonder - Inner Visions
Miles Davis - Live at Filmore East
Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage
Mahuvishnu Orchestra - The Lost Trident Sessions
WHO said Thing Fish??? I love that album. Hell, I could do a top 10 Zappa list and not include all of the albums I'd want on here. I just tried to mix it up a little bit.
-
nice try but i cant see full agreement on any ten
but here are mine:
1. osamu-self titled-VERY rare and NOT on cd-japanese fusion for lack of a better term.
2. dire straits-love over gold-great tunes and playing, wowee dynamics.
3. moussorgsky's pictures at an exhibition-tomita-a nearly visual presentation; lorin maazel and the cleveland orchestra on telarc-quintessentioal performance, tempos right on the money, and VERY powerful, especially in the great gate of kiev finale.
4. miles davis-tutu-his best after the hiatus. he and marcus miller do a classic treatment to new music. another one to get if you can find it is 'siesta' which is a little like sketches.
5. little feat-last record album-loong distance love is my fave but the rest is fine as well.
6. bela fleck and the flecktones-flight of the cosmic hippo-title cut is a fantastic demo cut and example of electric bass playing by victor wooten. set up your sub using this and it will be just right.
7. zubin mehta and the LA phil-holst's the planets suite-perhaps the best planets of them all performance and recording wise. until recently, i didnt know it was heavily multimiked, a fact that eludes you in the listening. powerful, beuatiful, lyrical, and i never tire of it. the LP is the best, xrcd next (although i havent heard an sacd which may not even exist anyway).
8. robbie robertson-eponymous-daniel lanois produced, therefore juicy as hell, great rock and roll, well delivered and recorded. again the LP is best, cd pretty good too.
9. oliver nelson-the blues and the abstract truth-what a personnel lineup! stolen moments is worth the price of admission. i only have a digitally mastered reissue vinyl but have heard the LP (really good).
10. andreas vollenweider-caverna magica-got the cd first, pretty good, then the LP-MUCH better graphics and the sound is likewise. very spacious.
of course there are MANY more such as sergio mendes and brasil 66-primal roots- a very un-brasil 66 like album. more like REAL brasilian music, and hard to get as well.
as you can guess, i am mostly in the vinyl mode but much music is only available on cd, and some only on LP.
-
1. Talking Book...Stevie Wonder First Break from the Motown doo Wop sound
2. Songs In the Key of life...Stevie Wonder The full growth of the last 2 albums (Innervison & Fulfillingness First Finale)
3.Mothership Connections...Parliament Let me add the single "Chocolate City" and call me Starchild.
4. Headhunters...Herbbie Hancock Pure funk fusion with Jazz
5. Led Zeppelin IV...Led Zeppelin Has there been any better since?
6. Framptom comes Alive...Peter Framptom Intro of adult soft rock
7. Aja...Steely Dan Just simply smooth Donald ***en solo album Nightfly could be mention here too.
8. School Days...Stanley Clark
9.Best of Sade...Sade Brought sexy to Jazz ballads
10. Lets get it on & I want you...Marvin Gaye You can just include his full body of work.
-
stanley clarke
journey to love. not only is the music very good, the cut 'silly putty' is a great demo of enormous bass which i first heard on stacked advents driven by a phase linear 700II with the grill cloths LEAPING.
i had heard this sound that couldnt be ignored from another demo room at pacific stereo on topanga cyn blvd and then i saw the "stupid human trick/don't try this at home" demo being conducted in the high end room.
but listen to the rest of the album, you wont be sorry:
http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p...0:jzfwxqtgldse
-
Here's my list of the 10 must have recordings.
01. Miles Davis Kind Of Blue
02. The Allman Brothers Band Live At Filmore East
03. Donald F*gen The Nightfly (I'm a victim of censorship)
04. The Doobie Brothers Minute By Minute
05. The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers
06. Sonny Rollins Saxophone Colossus
07. Sade Diamond Life
08. Paul Simon Graceland
09. Frank Sinatra Live At The Sands with Count Basie
10. The Beatles Abbey Road
These are 10 CD/LP's that I think everyone should own. They are all from groups or individuals with staying power. The all consist of music that will still sound just as fresh 20 years from now. A couple have demo quality sound.
-
don't worry, in yiddish it would be ...
-
Just wondering if anyone is managing this thread. Do we have a count?
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppachubby
Just wondering if anyone is managing this thread. Do we have a count?
Cumulative count or common responses?
rw
-
anyone is managing this thread
my choices are the best ones, you can stop there. ;^)
-
Quadrophenia - The Who
Allman Bros Fillmore East
If I could only Remember My Name - David Crosby (Amazing album if you've never heard
it. Lots of heavy hitters - J. Garcia, Grace Slick, Joni Mithcell,...very
organic album)
Hejira - Joni Mitchell
Wish You Were Here - PF
Kid A - Radiohead
Dire Straits - DS
Joe's Garage - FZ
Bach Keyboard Concertos
Six Wives of Henry VIII - Rick Wakeman
-
Re:
There are so many good albums in this world. In no way am I saying my picks are better than anyone else’s. These are albums I have listened to over the years and I think they’re worth a mention.
1. Pink Floyd - Darks Side of the Moon
2. U2- The Joshua Tree
3. Pearl Jam – Ten
4. Stevie Ray Vaughn – Greatest Hits
5. Led Zeppelin – IV
6. The Eagles – Hell freezes over (live)
7. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
8. Radio head – the Bends
9. Dave Matthews band – Crash
10. Royal Crown Revue – Mugzy’s Move
-
Quote:
9. oliver nelson-the blues and the abstract truth-what a personnel lineup! stolen moments is worth the price of admission. i only have a digitally mastered reissue vinyl but have heard the LP (really good).
I agree....I have a CD copy of the album.
-
Sure, I'll play...
In no particular order, I will go for:
10) Brand-X: Moroccon Roll. Great extemporization and passion. Much nonsense and consequence. I love every minute of it!
9) Beethoven: Symphony 9. God, Beethoven and me on a mountain top. I'm there!
8) Orff: Carmina Burana. The flesh is spirit, the spirit flesh. Where's my sandwich?
7) Freddy Hubbard: First Light. M-m-m! Oh, yeah....
6) Miles Davis: Simply Blue. A perfect jazz session if there was one! Spoooooky!
5) Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon. The apex.
4) Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 (The Emperor [V. Ashkenazi]) It's all there.
3) Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffman (Beverly Sills et al.) We humans!
2) Vangelis: China. Ahh, the Tao...The Himalayas...I'm there....
1) Roger Daltry: Live at Carneigie Hall. Sometimes, you just have to rock and roll....
-
Mine are:
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Yes - The Yes Album
Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
The Band - Music From Big Pink
Beatles - Abbey Road
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
James Taylor - Sweet Baby James
Little Feat - Waiting For Columbus
AC/DC - High Voltage
-
It's nice to see some of the more interesting pics although I'm not sure why anyone would consider anything by the Doobie Brothers essential unless they just happen to love the Doobies. Nothing wrong with that, but essential? Yeah, I got crap like that on my list too : )
Also came across some pretty thoughtful selections ie. Radiohead. I like the obvious choices ie. KOB and the going out on a limb picks ie. Talking Heads. I tried to make sure my list contained most of these elements, crap, thoughtful and obvious. Which is which is up to the individual listener.
no order except for the first!
The Clash - London Calling. Seriously, not on anyone's list? Wow.
Ramones - Self titled. I saw Road to Ruin listed earlier - cool
Elvis Presley - Self Titled. Seems obvious to me- guess it's not : (
Brubeck - Time Out. I don't even enjoy Jazz but this and the next pick are obvious even to me.
Miles Davis - KOB
Joy Division - Closer Guess old punk rockers are in short supply and post punk rockers are non-existent around here Pretty hard to deny the impact of this band and the music they continue to influence though. Plus it's just freakin' brilliant.
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
REM - Murmur
Paul Simon - Graceland
Alan Parsons Project - I Robot prog rock that wasn't obviously prog (attractive women actually liked it for example) and at the same time synth pop that wasn't just weird electronic noodling.
Honorable mention to Bob Marley. Probably could have sacrificed Fleetwood Mac. In retrospect Marley would be easier to defend : )
Thanks to everyone for their lists.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by dingus
The Cars - "Candy O"
Aw, what's wrong Ric?...why the long face?
http://images.starpulse.com/pictures...SDW-000865.jpg
-
At least Ric is putting Phil Spector's wig collection to good use while he is locked up.
And in related news:
http://www.wallpaperremix.com/Celebr...orizkova-8.JPG
-
it was interesting to review my 10 picks from a few years ago. today i would only make one change, substituting Elton John's "Honky Chateau" with"Tumbleweed Connection".
-
auicleX2:
2) Vangelis: China. Ahh, the Tao...The Himalayas.
pretty nice, all that outdoor recording. i've never seen anybody else mention this double album.
-
Here are mine:
Pink Floyd-WYWH
ELP-Brain Salad Surgery
Deep Purple-Machine Head
Black Sabbath-Paranoid
Jimi Hendrix-Electric Ladyland
Carol King-Tapestry
Elton John-Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
ACDC-Back in Black
Alice Cooper-Billion Dollar Babies
Rush-2112
Not in any order
-
My top ten (Not in that particular order, except for all Floyds... should be on top)
1. Roger Waters - The final cut
2. Pink Floyd - The Wall
3. Dimitri Shostakovich - Symphony Nr. 8
4. Tchaikovski - 1812 on Telarc
5. The Doors - LA Women
6. The Rocky Horror picture show
7. John Lennon - Imagine
8. MJ - Thriller
9. Meat Loaf - Bat out of Hell 1
10. Frank Zappa - Beat the Boots
-
so many music, so little time "I'll just stay with the jazz. the top of my lists would be "playboy's jazz "jazz after dark (II) this is a combination of emotion,relaxation, and romance jazz, this compilation was produce by Rick Phillips and Joe Tarantino great stuff.
Karrin Allyson, ballads remembering John Coltrane (2)
Michael Brecker, the nearness of you-- the ballad book (3)
Charles Lloyd, the water is wide (4)
Patrica Barber, modern cool (5)
Patrica Barber, (live) a fortnight in France (6)
Wynton Marsalis-marsalis standard time vol.1 (7)
Terence Blanchard, lets get loss (8)
Buddy Rich, (giant steps) the great performers features Lionel Hampton (9)
I called number (10) a Jazz/rock, Carlos Santana, (1978 Inner secrets)
-
caveat: I'm answering the OP question - these aren't my ten faves or desert island lp's or whatev...though I love them all - they're the ten lp's that anyone who's into rock music should have or at least have listened to a substantial amount of spins...imo, and in no order...
* Sonic Youth - Sister
* Yes - Close to the Edge
* Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
* Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
* Steely Dan - Aja
* Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
* REM - Murmur
* The Beatles - Abbey Road ?!...or...
* The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street
* The Minutemen - Double Nickles on the Dime
* Neil Young - Tonight's the Night
-
1 Attachment(s)
Pink FLOYD ...DSOTM
Stones... Exile on main street
BLOOD, SWEAT, TEARS...best
Jagged little pill, Alanis
SURFACING Sarah MAC
Tiger Lilly Natilie Merchant
Practical Dreamer...BENOIT
Anything by...JEWEL
iVAN LINZ greatest hits
Ella Fitzerald songbook
Anything by...Chairman of the board(old blue eyes)
GETZ and Gilberto...ballads and BOSSANOVA
Of course trying to limit the vast selection of music that has been
created is futile...fun to do, tho.:1:
-
My top 10 albums are:
- Eagles - Hotel California
- AC/DC - High Voltage
- Peter Frampton - Frampton Comes Alive!
- Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping
- Van Halen - Van Halen
- Joe Walsh - Rocky Mountain Way
- Journey - Escape
- Bob Seger - Back In '72
- Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell
- Don Henley - Building the Perfect Beast
-
I've been thinking about this and I just cant name a top #10 albums or a top #1 album. So much music out there and the good stuff really moves me emotionally to the same place....and what gets into my soul is all number 1 I suppose.
-
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by YBArcam
Hey YBA...i've noticed your signature. Did the Castle win out over the Tannoy? And also, I've noticed in one of your postings you may upgrade your TT. You already have the 2.2, so don't count out MH.
While I've listened to a friends Rega P3 which sounds really good, I still decided to go with the mmf-7.1 which is out standing as well. My reasoning was if I was able to get such good high level performance from the mmf-2.1 what kinda performance can I get from jumping up to the mmf-7.1 and boy amI glad I did. This thing is off the chain and I still have the same entry level cart on it that I had on my 2.1...so getting a better cart is going to interesting. So if you have a chance to listen to the 7.1 try it out.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchmon
Hey YBA...i've noticed your signature. Did the Castle win out over the Tannoy? And also, I've noticed in one of your postings you may upgrade your TT. You already have the 2.2, so don't count out MH.
While I've listened to a friends Rega P3 which sounds really good, I still decided to go with the mmf-7.1 which is out standing as well. My reasoning was if I was able to get such good high level performance from the mmf-2.1 what kinda performance can I get from jumping up to the mmf-7.1 and boy amI glad I did. This thing is off the chain and I still have the same entry level cart on it that I had on my 2.1...so getting a better cart is going to interesting. So if you have a chance to listen to the 7.1 try it out.
Hi frenchmon,
Yes, the Castle won out. I should post new pics - I've reorganized my room, with the system now more of a focal point. It has it's own wall now and looks pretty sweet.
On the turntable front, I actually sold my 2.2 to a friend at work and bought a used LP12!! Got a good deal on one locally, made in the late 80's and in real nice shape. Couldn't pass it up as I've always wanted this table. Besides, I figure it'll hold it's value pretty well, so the downside risk isn't very big. Right now I've also got a cheap cart that belongs to the seller. He's letting me use it for a while, but I'll have to return it and buy my own soon. The LP12 is a very nice upgrade on the 2.2 with an entry level Grado cart. I expect another bump up in performance when I can finally fit it with something nicer. Nothing too crazy, maybe a Linn Adikt or something in that range.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by YBArcam
Hi frenchmon,
Yes, the Castle won out. I should post new pics - I've reorganized my room, with the system now more of a focal point. It has it's own wall now and looks pretty sweet.
On the turntable front, I actually sold my 2.2 to a friend at work and bought a used LP12!! Got a good deal on one locally, made in the late 80's and in real nice shape. Couldn't pass it up as I've always wanted this table. Besides, I figure it'll hold it's value pretty well, so the downside risk isn't very big. Right now I've also got a cheap cart that belongs to the seller. He's letting me use it for a while, but I'll have to return it and buy my own soon. The LP12 is a very nice upgrade on the 2.2 with an entry level Grado cart. I expect another bump up in performance when I can finally fit it with something nicer. Nothing too crazy, maybe a Linn Adikt or something in that range.
Yeah man you gotta get pictures up...and don't forget to post pictures of your new LP12 in the analogue section where the pictures of the decks are located. What arm do you have on that table? Is it a 9c or 9cc or someting else? And what cart do you have in mind? I am happy you are enjoying your music.
What did you like about the Castles over the Tannoy? All you speakers looked nice, but I guess it came down to system matching.
frenchmon.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchmon
Yeah man you gotta get pictures up...and don't forget to post pictures of your new LP12 in the analogue section where the pictures of the decks are located. What arm do you have on that table? Is it a 9c or 9cc or someting else? And what cart do you have in mind? I am happy you are enjoying your music.
What did you like about the Castles over the Tannoy? All you speakers looked nice, but I guess it came down to system matching.
frenchmon.
Don't want to get too much into it here, as this thread is for something else. After this I'll find another thread to post in.
The arm is a Linn Ittok. A pretty well regarded arm. The table, from what I've been told, is all original. A lot of LP12 tables have been worked on or upgraded, so I felt getting an original was another plus. I may eventually do some of the Linn upgrades but I've no plans to do so right now.
In terms of the speakers, the Avon has greater clarity and separation of instruments than did the Tannoy. The tweeter is one of the best I've heard personally. The speakers do a great job disappearing and put forth a very cohesive sound. They sound quick and I guess due to Castle's great build quality also avoid cabinet resonances. I've heard some floorstanders that don't sound as clear as monitors. These are pretty darned close. On the minus side (no speaker at this price is perfect) I'd say they lack a little in excitement and drive. A common criticism of Castle. Bass might also be a little fuller than I'd like. I think I'm learning that I prefer a leaner sound (not too lean of course!).
-
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
The Band - The Band
The Band - Music from Big Pink
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix - Axis: Bold as Love
Led Zeppelin - II
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Eagles - Hotel California
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta
The Police - Synchronicity
The Police - Outlandos D'Amour
The Cars - The Cars
The Cars - Candy-O
AC/DC - Back in Black
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Supertramp - Breakfast in America
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Boulevard
Derek and the Dominos
Van Halen - Van Halen
Van Halen - 1984
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed
The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood
Pink Floyd - Animals
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Tool - Aenima
Tool - Undertow
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Metallica - And Justice for All
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
Iron Maiden - Killers
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
Dio - Holy Diver
Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Megadeth - So Far, So Good...So What!
Megadeth - Countdown to Extinction
Megadeth - Killing is My Business...and Business is Good
Pantera - Cowboys From Hell
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Jane's Addiction - Nothing Shocking
The Cult - Sonic Temple
The Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation
Aerosmith - Pump
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Bryan Adams - Reckless
Heart - Heart
Whitesnake - Whitesnake
Scorpions - Love At First Sting
Lynyrd Skynyrd - (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Pearl Jam - Ten
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Def Leppard - Hysteria
Ratt - Out of the Cellar
Rush - Moving Pictures
-
If I had to narrow:
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
The Band - Music from Big Pink
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Eagles - Hotel California
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
The Police - Synchronicity
AC/DC - Back in Black
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Derek and the Dominos
Van Halen - Van Halen
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood
Pink Floyd - Animals
Tool - Aenima
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
The Cult - Sonic Temple
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Lynyrd Skynyrd - (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Pearl Jam - Ten
Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Rush - Moving Pictures
-
Here's my list
At 33 years of age and never really followed rock you might find my selections a bit off but here goes:
1. Oscar Peterson Trio - We Get Requests; OPT at it's finest, and the remastering by Verve is second to none
2. Gregory Isaacs - More Gregory; a really hard to find issue but all his best cuts backed the The Roots Radics band
3. Bob Marley - Legend; the remastered is suberb, the music ain't bad either
4. AC/DC - Back In Black; can listen to this all day
5. Israel Kamakawiwo'ole - In IZ World; the gentle hawai'ian's works remixed, most of the tracks are just he and the uke
6. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours, is one of my fiancee's favorites, it gets a bit of airtime on the system
7. Sir Charles Makerras - Mozart's 25/28/29 Symphony; my first classical cd, great recording with great intimacy and pace
8. Jack Johnson - On & On; most here may find him too mellow, but the MUSIC is incredible and engaging if you really pay attention, Bernie Grundman did a great job at mastering this album
9. Bobby McFerrin - Best Of - superbly recorded, mixed, mastered
10. Depeche Mode - Violator; greatest album from the band; DM got me into music, this was one of the first albums I ever bought.
-
Pink Floyd - Darkside of the Moon
this must be included
-
Matchbox Twenty - Mad Season
Taylor Swift - Speak Now
Shinedown - Leave a Whisper
Orianthi - Believe
KISS - Alive 1
Pearl Jam - Ten
U2 - How To Dismantle an Atomic Bomb
Red Hot Chili Pepper - Stadium Arcadium
Def Leppard - High N Dry
3 Doors Down - The Better Life
-
Part of my ten must have albums
Masami Nakagawa JVC JD3311 Touch of Spring
Gary Burton & the Berklee All-Stars JVC JD3301
Mikio Masuda JVC JD3313 Smokin' Night
Malta JVC JD3310 Obsession
Joe Gallardo Latino Blue Inak 853CD
The John Dentz Reunion Band RT RT3004
Eugene Cicero Nippin Columbia CD35C38-7327
Jau Hoggard GRP D-9516 Days Like These
Wayne Bedrosian PR-CD7003 Jazzical Class
Mal Waldron King Records Japan CDK38Y6004 You and the Night and the Music
Hello Everyone. I am looking for a laser pickup unit for my vintage Yamaha CD 1 player. Anyone keeping a spare in his or her locked box please advise let me hear your price. Thanks
-
Few female vocalist a must have for the enthusiast:
1. Opie Bellas
2. Irene Altman
3. Sarah Morrau
4. Ilona Knofler
5. Emi Fujita
6. Corrinne May
7. Jacqui Dankworth
8. Yvette Steuart
9. Anita Mayer
10. Lydia Gray
11. Monica Mancinni
12. Sarah Morgan
Happy listening folks.
|