-
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsticks
I love "Ciudad De Las Ideas"...awesome rec...
The man is like no other, his other works are also quite impressive. I love many many different types of music, but in my 44 years of musical enjoyment I've never heard anything like Vicente's music. It's sort of in a category of its own.
I believe "Ciudad" is a Grammy winner if memory serves me correctly.
I'm so glad you resurrected this thread as I'm always happy to find out about fellow Vicente fans. He is like a treasure that very few have discovered, at least in the US.
Can you imagine Vicente on SACD or Blu-Ray? :thumbsup: That would be the Ultimate of the Ultimate.
Rudy
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy Gireyev
The man is like no other, his other works are also quite impressive. I love many many different types of music, but in my 44 years of musical enjoyment I've never heard anything like Vicente's music. It's sort of in a category of its own.
I believe "Ciudad" is a Grammy winner if memory serves me correctly.
I'm so glad you resurrected this thread as I'm always happy to find out about fellow Vicente fans. He is like a treasure that very few have discovered, at least in the US.
Can you imagine Vicente on SACD or Blu-Ray? :thumbsup: That would be the Ultimate of the Ultimate.
Rudy
Hey Rudy. Has Vicente recorded anything in English? It's really hard for me to appreciate music if I can't understand the lyrics. It's very beautiful music, but it won't grab me if I don't know what he's singing about. Maybe that's why I can't get into Opera.
-
Tough Proposition...in no particular order...
1) Bob Dylan- Blood on the Tracks
2) Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon
3) Led Zeppelin- II
4) The Beatles- Revolver
5) Guns N Roses- Appetite for Destruction
6) Stevie Wonder- Innervisions
7) Parliament Funkadelic- Mothership Connection
8) Curtis Mayfield- Curtis
9) Bob Marley- Exodus
10) Bad Brains- S/T
...now I will go and stay awake all night contemplating this bloody list...
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by conquest
My top tem list as the ten Cd's that I would want if stranded on a desert Island.
1. Radiohead, OK Computer
2. Nigel Kennedy, Vivaldi - Four Seasons
3. Depeche Mode, Violator
4. Enya, Orinoco Flow
5. Pink Floyd, The Wall
6. Giacomo Puccini, Madame Butterfly
7. Rolling Stones, Forty Licks
8. Sade, Best of Sade
9. Simply Red, A New Flame
10. Killing Joke, Killing Joke
.....Killing Joke, great touch
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack in Wilmington
Hey Rudy. Has Vicente recorded anything in English? It's really hard for me to appreciate music if I can't understand the lyrics. It's very beautiful music, but it won't grab me if I don't know what he's singing about. Maybe that's why I can't get into Opera.
That's funny that you say that. As a youngster I enjoyed a lot of music in English even though I could not speak a word of it, until I turned 16 and we came to this country. Now that I know what those lyrics were about I so miss those days of old when I had no idea .....
In Russia lyrics were written by actual poets and music was composed by actual composers. The performers were just that, performers. Everyone played to their strengths and the results were quite spectacular. I'm still looking for something even remotely poetic in the English language, from either side of the Pond.
Anyway, no he does not have anything in English, save the single he did with Sting. He is very much a Flamenco artist and the tradition of it would not allow him to do something that brazen. I think it would be considered a betrayal of sorts. You know what I mean?
Also bear in mind that the amount of singing in his material is, I don't want to say minimal, but rather measured. The vocals are used as instruments more so, rather than a traditional lead for the "band" role they usually play.
Like you I don't really speak a word of Spanish let alone the Andaluz dialect that so dominates Flamenco. But I actually like it that way. :) Makes me focus on the music and prevents the potential disappointment upon discovering what the words actually say. :)
Rudy
Edit: Just a note, he doesn't actually sing on any of his albums he has two regular singers "Cantaors" that have been with him since his first album "De mi Corazon al Aire" that do the job quite admirably. One of those singers Potito has become quite famous is his own right in the Flamenco world.
-
In no particular order:
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
Global Communication - 76:14
Buddy Guy - Sweet Tea
Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery
Pink Floyd - Pulse
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu
Frank Zappa - Thingfish
Renaissance - Scheherazade & Other Stories
The Beatles - Abbey Road
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy Gireyev
That's funny that you say that. As a youngster I enjoyed a lot of music in English even though I could not speak a word of it, until I turned 16 and we came to this country. Now that I know what those lyrics were about I so miss those days of old when I had no idea .....
In Russia lyrics were written by actual poets and music was composed by actual composers. The performers were just that, performers. Everyone played to their strengths and the results were quite spectacular. I'm still looking for something even remotely poetic in the English language, from either side of the Pond.
Anyway, no he does not have anything in English, save the single he did with Sting. He is very much a Flamenco artist and the tradition of it would not allow him to do something that brazen. I think it would be considered a betrayal of sorts. You know what I mean?
Also bear in mind that the amount of singing in his material is, I don't want to say minimal, but rather measured. The vocals are used as instruments more so, rather than a traditional lead for the "band" role they usually play.
Like you I don't really speak a word of Spanish let alone the Andaluz dialect that so dominates Flamenco. But I actually like it that way. :) Makes me focus on the music and prevents the potential disappointment upon discovering what the words actually say. :)
Rudy
Edit: Just a note, he doesn't actually sing on any of his albums he has two regular singers "Cantaors" that have been with him since his first album "De mi Corazon al Aire" that do the job quite admirably. One of those singers Potito has become quite famous is his own right in the Flamenco world.
Thank you for the insightful information. I do enjoy Santana very much and some of his songs are not in English. You may have a point also. Some of todays music is so bad lyrically that I wish I could mute it.
-
Well some of these are in constant rotation
Frank Zappa - Roxy and Elsewhere
Tool - Aenima
Phish - Picture of Nectar
Screamin' Cheetah Wheelies - Magnolia
Big Ass Truck - Who Let You In Here
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Stevie Wonder - Inner Visions
Miles Davis - Live at Filmore East
Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage
Mahuvishnu Orchestra - The Lost Trident Sessions
WHO said Thing Fish??? I love that album. Hell, I could do a top 10 Zappa list and not include all of the albums I'd want on here. I just tried to mix it up a little bit.
-
nice try but i cant see full agreement on any ten
but here are mine:
1. osamu-self titled-VERY rare and NOT on cd-japanese fusion for lack of a better term.
2. dire straits-love over gold-great tunes and playing, wowee dynamics.
3. moussorgsky's pictures at an exhibition-tomita-a nearly visual presentation; lorin maazel and the cleveland orchestra on telarc-quintessentioal performance, tempos right on the money, and VERY powerful, especially in the great gate of kiev finale.
4. miles davis-tutu-his best after the hiatus. he and marcus miller do a classic treatment to new music. another one to get if you can find it is 'siesta' which is a little like sketches.
5. little feat-last record album-loong distance love is my fave but the rest is fine as well.
6. bela fleck and the flecktones-flight of the cosmic hippo-title cut is a fantastic demo cut and example of electric bass playing by victor wooten. set up your sub using this and it will be just right.
7. zubin mehta and the LA phil-holst's the planets suite-perhaps the best planets of them all performance and recording wise. until recently, i didnt know it was heavily multimiked, a fact that eludes you in the listening. powerful, beuatiful, lyrical, and i never tire of it. the LP is the best, xrcd next (although i havent heard an sacd which may not even exist anyway).
8. robbie robertson-eponymous-daniel lanois produced, therefore juicy as hell, great rock and roll, well delivered and recorded. again the LP is best, cd pretty good too.
9. oliver nelson-the blues and the abstract truth-what a personnel lineup! stolen moments is worth the price of admission. i only have a digitally mastered reissue vinyl but have heard the LP (really good).
10. andreas vollenweider-caverna magica-got the cd first, pretty good, then the LP-MUCH better graphics and the sound is likewise. very spacious.
of course there are MANY more such as sergio mendes and brasil 66-primal roots- a very un-brasil 66 like album. more like REAL brasilian music, and hard to get as well.
as you can guess, i am mostly in the vinyl mode but much music is only available on cd, and some only on LP.
-
1. Talking Book...Stevie Wonder First Break from the Motown doo Wop sound
2. Songs In the Key of life...Stevie Wonder The full growth of the last 2 albums (Innervison & Fulfillingness First Finale)
3.Mothership Connections...Parliament Let me add the single "Chocolate City" and call me Starchild.
4. Headhunters...Herbbie Hancock Pure funk fusion with Jazz
5. Led Zeppelin IV...Led Zeppelin Has there been any better since?
6. Framptom comes Alive...Peter Framptom Intro of adult soft rock
7. Aja...Steely Dan Just simply smooth Donald ***en solo album Nightfly could be mention here too.
8. School Days...Stanley Clark
9.Best of Sade...Sade Brought sexy to Jazz ballads
10. Lets get it on & I want you...Marvin Gaye You can just include his full body of work.
-
stanley clarke
journey to love. not only is the music very good, the cut 'silly putty' is a great demo of enormous bass which i first heard on stacked advents driven by a phase linear 700II with the grill cloths LEAPING.
i had heard this sound that couldnt be ignored from another demo room at pacific stereo on topanga cyn blvd and then i saw the "stupid human trick/don't try this at home" demo being conducted in the high end room.
but listen to the rest of the album, you wont be sorry:
http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p...0:jzfwxqtgldse
-
Here's my list of the 10 must have recordings.
01. Miles Davis Kind Of Blue
02. The Allman Brothers Band Live At Filmore East
03. Donald F*gen The Nightfly (I'm a victim of censorship)
04. The Doobie Brothers Minute By Minute
05. The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers
06. Sonny Rollins Saxophone Colossus
07. Sade Diamond Life
08. Paul Simon Graceland
09. Frank Sinatra Live At The Sands with Count Basie
10. The Beatles Abbey Road
These are 10 CD/LP's that I think everyone should own. They are all from groups or individuals with staying power. The all consist of music that will still sound just as fresh 20 years from now. A couple have demo quality sound.
-
don't worry, in yiddish it would be ...
-
Just wondering if anyone is managing this thread. Do we have a count?
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppachubby
Just wondering if anyone is managing this thread. Do we have a count?
Cumulative count or common responses?
rw
-
anyone is managing this thread
my choices are the best ones, you can stop there. ;^)
-
Quadrophenia - The Who
Allman Bros Fillmore East
If I could only Remember My Name - David Crosby (Amazing album if you've never heard
it. Lots of heavy hitters - J. Garcia, Grace Slick, Joni Mithcell,...very
organic album)
Hejira - Joni Mitchell
Wish You Were Here - PF
Kid A - Radiohead
Dire Straits - DS
Joe's Garage - FZ
Bach Keyboard Concertos
Six Wives of Henry VIII - Rick Wakeman
-
Re:
There are so many good albums in this world. In no way am I saying my picks are better than anyone else’s. These are albums I have listened to over the years and I think they’re worth a mention.
1. Pink Floyd - Darks Side of the Moon
2. U2- The Joshua Tree
3. Pearl Jam – Ten
4. Stevie Ray Vaughn – Greatest Hits
5. Led Zeppelin – IV
6. The Eagles – Hell freezes over (live)
7. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
8. Radio head – the Bends
9. Dave Matthews band – Crash
10. Royal Crown Revue – Mugzy’s Move
-
Quote:
9. oliver nelson-the blues and the abstract truth-what a personnel lineup! stolen moments is worth the price of admission. i only have a digitally mastered reissue vinyl but have heard the LP (really good).
I agree....I have a CD copy of the album.
-
Sure, I'll play...
In no particular order, I will go for:
10) Brand-X: Moroccon Roll. Great extemporization and passion. Much nonsense and consequence. I love every minute of it!
9) Beethoven: Symphony 9. God, Beethoven and me on a mountain top. I'm there!
8) Orff: Carmina Burana. The flesh is spirit, the spirit flesh. Where's my sandwich?
7) Freddy Hubbard: First Light. M-m-m! Oh, yeah....
6) Miles Davis: Simply Blue. A perfect jazz session if there was one! Spoooooky!
5) Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon. The apex.
4) Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 (The Emperor [V. Ashkenazi]) It's all there.
3) Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffman (Beverly Sills et al.) We humans!
2) Vangelis: China. Ahh, the Tao...The Himalayas...I'm there....
1) Roger Daltry: Live at Carneigie Hall. Sometimes, you just have to rock and roll....
-
Mine are:
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Yes - The Yes Album
Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
The Band - Music From Big Pink
Beatles - Abbey Road
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
James Taylor - Sweet Baby James
Little Feat - Waiting For Columbus
AC/DC - High Voltage
-
It's nice to see some of the more interesting pics although I'm not sure why anyone would consider anything by the Doobie Brothers essential unless they just happen to love the Doobies. Nothing wrong with that, but essential? Yeah, I got crap like that on my list too : )
Also came across some pretty thoughtful selections ie. Radiohead. I like the obvious choices ie. KOB and the going out on a limb picks ie. Talking Heads. I tried to make sure my list contained most of these elements, crap, thoughtful and obvious. Which is which is up to the individual listener.
no order except for the first!
The Clash - London Calling. Seriously, not on anyone's list? Wow.
Ramones - Self titled. I saw Road to Ruin listed earlier - cool
Elvis Presley - Self Titled. Seems obvious to me- guess it's not : (
Brubeck - Time Out. I don't even enjoy Jazz but this and the next pick are obvious even to me.
Miles Davis - KOB
Joy Division - Closer Guess old punk rockers are in short supply and post punk rockers are non-existent around here Pretty hard to deny the impact of this band and the music they continue to influence though. Plus it's just freakin' brilliant.
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
REM - Murmur
Paul Simon - Graceland
Alan Parsons Project - I Robot prog rock that wasn't obviously prog (attractive women actually liked it for example) and at the same time synth pop that wasn't just weird electronic noodling.
Honorable mention to Bob Marley. Probably could have sacrificed Fleetwood Mac. In retrospect Marley would be easier to defend : )
Thanks to everyone for their lists.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by dingus
The Cars - "Candy O"
Aw, what's wrong Ric?...why the long face?
http://images.starpulse.com/pictures...SDW-000865.jpg
-
At least Ric is putting Phil Spector's wig collection to good use while he is locked up.
And in related news:
http://www.wallpaperremix.com/Celebr...orizkova-8.JPG
-
it was interesting to review my 10 picks from a few years ago. today i would only make one change, substituting Elton John's "Honky Chateau" with"Tumbleweed Connection".
|