-
auicleX2:
2) Vangelis: China. Ahh, the Tao...The Himalayas.
pretty nice, all that outdoor recording. i've never seen anybody else mention this double album.
-
Here are mine:
Pink Floyd-WYWH
ELP-Brain Salad Surgery
Deep Purple-Machine Head
Black Sabbath-Paranoid
Jimi Hendrix-Electric Ladyland
Carol King-Tapestry
Elton John-Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
ACDC-Back in Black
Alice Cooper-Billion Dollar Babies
Rush-2112
Not in any order
-
My top ten (Not in that particular order, except for all Floyds... should be on top)
1. Roger Waters - The final cut
2. Pink Floyd - The Wall
3. Dimitri Shostakovich - Symphony Nr. 8
4. Tchaikovski - 1812 on Telarc
5. The Doors - LA Women
6. The Rocky Horror picture show
7. John Lennon - Imagine
8. MJ - Thriller
9. Meat Loaf - Bat out of Hell 1
10. Frank Zappa - Beat the Boots
-
so many music, so little time "I'll just stay with the jazz. the top of my lists would be "playboy's jazz "jazz after dark (II) this is a combination of emotion,relaxation, and romance jazz, this compilation was produce by Rick Phillips and Joe Tarantino great stuff.
Karrin Allyson, ballads remembering John Coltrane (2)
Michael Brecker, the nearness of you-- the ballad book (3)
Charles Lloyd, the water is wide (4)
Patrica Barber, modern cool (5)
Patrica Barber, (live) a fortnight in France (6)
Wynton Marsalis-marsalis standard time vol.1 (7)
Terence Blanchard, lets get loss (8)
Buddy Rich, (giant steps) the great performers features Lionel Hampton (9)
I called number (10) a Jazz/rock, Carlos Santana, (1978 Inner secrets)
-
caveat: I'm answering the OP question - these aren't my ten faves or desert island lp's or whatev...though I love them all - they're the ten lp's that anyone who's into rock music should have or at least have listened to a substantial amount of spins...imo, and in no order...
* Sonic Youth - Sister
* Yes - Close to the Edge
* Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
* Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
* Steely Dan - Aja
* Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
* REM - Murmur
* The Beatles - Abbey Road ?!...or...
* The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street
* The Minutemen - Double Nickles on the Dime
* Neil Young - Tonight's the Night
-
1 Attachment(s)
Pink FLOYD ...DSOTM
Stones... Exile on main street
BLOOD, SWEAT, TEARS...best
Jagged little pill, Alanis
SURFACING Sarah MAC
Tiger Lilly Natilie Merchant
Practical Dreamer...BENOIT
Anything by...JEWEL
iVAN LINZ greatest hits
Ella Fitzerald songbook
Anything by...Chairman of the board(old blue eyes)
GETZ and Gilberto...ballads and BOSSANOVA
Of course trying to limit the vast selection of music that has been
created is futile...fun to do, tho.:1:
-
My top 10 albums are:
- Eagles - Hotel California
- AC/DC - High Voltage
- Peter Frampton - Frampton Comes Alive!
- Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping
- Van Halen - Van Halen
- Joe Walsh - Rocky Mountain Way
- Journey - Escape
- Bob Seger - Back In '72
- Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell
- Don Henley - Building the Perfect Beast
-
I've been thinking about this and I just cant name a top #10 albums or a top #1 album. So much music out there and the good stuff really moves me emotionally to the same place....and what gets into my soul is all number 1 I suppose.
-
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by YBArcam
Hey YBA...i've noticed your signature. Did the Castle win out over the Tannoy? And also, I've noticed in one of your postings you may upgrade your TT. You already have the 2.2, so don't count out MH.
While I've listened to a friends Rega P3 which sounds really good, I still decided to go with the mmf-7.1 which is out standing as well. My reasoning was if I was able to get such good high level performance from the mmf-2.1 what kinda performance can I get from jumping up to the mmf-7.1 and boy amI glad I did. This thing is off the chain and I still have the same entry level cart on it that I had on my 2.1...so getting a better cart is going to interesting. So if you have a chance to listen to the 7.1 try it out.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchmon
Hey YBA...i've noticed your signature. Did the Castle win out over the Tannoy? And also, I've noticed in one of your postings you may upgrade your TT. You already have the 2.2, so don't count out MH.
While I've listened to a friends Rega P3 which sounds really good, I still decided to go with the mmf-7.1 which is out standing as well. My reasoning was if I was able to get such good high level performance from the mmf-2.1 what kinda performance can I get from jumping up to the mmf-7.1 and boy amI glad I did. This thing is off the chain and I still have the same entry level cart on it that I had on my 2.1...so getting a better cart is going to interesting. So if you have a chance to listen to the 7.1 try it out.
Hi frenchmon,
Yes, the Castle won out. I should post new pics - I've reorganized my room, with the system now more of a focal point. It has it's own wall now and looks pretty sweet.
On the turntable front, I actually sold my 2.2 to a friend at work and bought a used LP12!! Got a good deal on one locally, made in the late 80's and in real nice shape. Couldn't pass it up as I've always wanted this table. Besides, I figure it'll hold it's value pretty well, so the downside risk isn't very big. Right now I've also got a cheap cart that belongs to the seller. He's letting me use it for a while, but I'll have to return it and buy my own soon. The LP12 is a very nice upgrade on the 2.2 with an entry level Grado cart. I expect another bump up in performance when I can finally fit it with something nicer. Nothing too crazy, maybe a Linn Adikt or something in that range.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by YBArcam
Hi frenchmon,
Yes, the Castle won out. I should post new pics - I've reorganized my room, with the system now more of a focal point. It has it's own wall now and looks pretty sweet.
On the turntable front, I actually sold my 2.2 to a friend at work and bought a used LP12!! Got a good deal on one locally, made in the late 80's and in real nice shape. Couldn't pass it up as I've always wanted this table. Besides, I figure it'll hold it's value pretty well, so the downside risk isn't very big. Right now I've also got a cheap cart that belongs to the seller. He's letting me use it for a while, but I'll have to return it and buy my own soon. The LP12 is a very nice upgrade on the 2.2 with an entry level Grado cart. I expect another bump up in performance when I can finally fit it with something nicer. Nothing too crazy, maybe a Linn Adikt or something in that range.
Yeah man you gotta get pictures up...and don't forget to post pictures of your new LP12 in the analogue section where the pictures of the decks are located. What arm do you have on that table? Is it a 9c or 9cc or someting else? And what cart do you have in mind? I am happy you are enjoying your music.
What did you like about the Castles over the Tannoy? All you speakers looked nice, but I guess it came down to system matching.
frenchmon.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchmon
Yeah man you gotta get pictures up...and don't forget to post pictures of your new LP12 in the analogue section where the pictures of the decks are located. What arm do you have on that table? Is it a 9c or 9cc or someting else? And what cart do you have in mind? I am happy you are enjoying your music.
What did you like about the Castles over the Tannoy? All you speakers looked nice, but I guess it came down to system matching.
frenchmon.
Don't want to get too much into it here, as this thread is for something else. After this I'll find another thread to post in.
The arm is a Linn Ittok. A pretty well regarded arm. The table, from what I've been told, is all original. A lot of LP12 tables have been worked on or upgraded, so I felt getting an original was another plus. I may eventually do some of the Linn upgrades but I've no plans to do so right now.
In terms of the speakers, the Avon has greater clarity and separation of instruments than did the Tannoy. The tweeter is one of the best I've heard personally. The speakers do a great job disappearing and put forth a very cohesive sound. They sound quick and I guess due to Castle's great build quality also avoid cabinet resonances. I've heard some floorstanders that don't sound as clear as monitors. These are pretty darned close. On the minus side (no speaker at this price is perfect) I'd say they lack a little in excitement and drive. A common criticism of Castle. Bass might also be a little fuller than I'd like. I think I'm learning that I prefer a leaner sound (not too lean of course!).
-
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
The Band - The Band
The Band - Music from Big Pink
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix - Axis: Bold as Love
Led Zeppelin - II
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Eagles - Hotel California
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta
The Police - Synchronicity
The Police - Outlandos D'Amour
The Cars - The Cars
The Cars - Candy-O
AC/DC - Back in Black
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Supertramp - Breakfast in America
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Boulevard
Derek and the Dominos
Van Halen - Van Halen
Van Halen - 1984
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed
The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood
Pink Floyd - Animals
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Tool - Aenima
Tool - Undertow
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Metallica - And Justice for All
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
Iron Maiden - Killers
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
Dio - Holy Diver
Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Megadeth - So Far, So Good...So What!
Megadeth - Countdown to Extinction
Megadeth - Killing is My Business...and Business is Good
Pantera - Cowboys From Hell
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Jane's Addiction - Nothing Shocking
The Cult - Sonic Temple
The Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation
Aerosmith - Pump
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Bryan Adams - Reckless
Heart - Heart
Whitesnake - Whitesnake
Scorpions - Love At First Sting
Lynyrd Skynyrd - (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Pearl Jam - Ten
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Def Leppard - Hysteria
Ratt - Out of the Cellar
Rush - Moving Pictures
-
If I had to narrow:
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
The Band - Music from Big Pink
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Eagles - Hotel California
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
The Police - Synchronicity
AC/DC - Back in Black
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Derek and the Dominos
Van Halen - Van Halen
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood
Pink Floyd - Animals
Tool - Aenima
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
The Cult - Sonic Temple
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Lynyrd Skynyrd - (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Pearl Jam - Ten
Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Rush - Moving Pictures
-
Here's my list
At 33 years of age and never really followed rock you might find my selections a bit off but here goes:
1. Oscar Peterson Trio - We Get Requests; OPT at it's finest, and the remastering by Verve is second to none
2. Gregory Isaacs - More Gregory; a really hard to find issue but all his best cuts backed the The Roots Radics band
3. Bob Marley - Legend; the remastered is suberb, the music ain't bad either
4. AC/DC - Back In Black; can listen to this all day
5. Israel Kamakawiwo'ole - In IZ World; the gentle hawai'ian's works remixed, most of the tracks are just he and the uke
6. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours, is one of my fiancee's favorites, it gets a bit of airtime on the system
7. Sir Charles Makerras - Mozart's 25/28/29 Symphony; my first classical cd, great recording with great intimacy and pace
8. Jack Johnson - On & On; most here may find him too mellow, but the MUSIC is incredible and engaging if you really pay attention, Bernie Grundman did a great job at mastering this album
9. Bobby McFerrin - Best Of - superbly recorded, mixed, mastered
10. Depeche Mode - Violator; greatest album from the band; DM got me into music, this was one of the first albums I ever bought.
-
Pink Floyd - Darkside of the Moon
this must be included
-
Matchbox Twenty - Mad Season
Taylor Swift - Speak Now
Shinedown - Leave a Whisper
Orianthi - Believe
KISS - Alive 1
Pearl Jam - Ten
U2 - How To Dismantle an Atomic Bomb
Red Hot Chili Pepper - Stadium Arcadium
Def Leppard - High N Dry
3 Doors Down - The Better Life
-
Part of my ten must have albums
Masami Nakagawa JVC JD3311 Touch of Spring
Gary Burton & the Berklee All-Stars JVC JD3301
Mikio Masuda JVC JD3313 Smokin' Night
Malta JVC JD3310 Obsession
Joe Gallardo Latino Blue Inak 853CD
The John Dentz Reunion Band RT RT3004
Eugene Cicero Nippin Columbia CD35C38-7327
Jau Hoggard GRP D-9516 Days Like These
Wayne Bedrosian PR-CD7003 Jazzical Class
Mal Waldron King Records Japan CDK38Y6004 You and the Night and the Music
Hello Everyone. I am looking for a laser pickup unit for my vintage Yamaha CD 1 player. Anyone keeping a spare in his or her locked box please advise let me hear your price. Thanks
-
Few female vocalist a must have for the enthusiast:
1. Opie Bellas
2. Irene Altman
3. Sarah Morrau
4. Ilona Knofler
5. Emi Fujita
6. Corrinne May
7. Jacqui Dankworth
8. Yvette Steuart
9. Anita Mayer
10. Lydia Gray
11. Monica Mancinni
12. Sarah Morgan
Happy listening folks.
-
A newer title that sounds great on vinyl
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by marlonrom
Few female vocalist a must have for the enthusiast:
1. Opie Bellas
2. Irene Altman
3. Sarah Morrau
4. Ilona Knofler
5. Emi Fujita
6. Corrinne May
7. Jacqui Dankworth
8. Yvette Steuart
9. Anita Mayer
10. Lydia Gray
11. Monica Mancinni
12. Sarah Morgan
Happy listening folks.
Wow do we travel in different circles musically. You just listed 22 albums in 2 posts, and I haven't heard of any of them. I know I'm more of a classic rock guy when it comes to today's music, but I do listen to some of today's music on XM radio.
-
Every album in my collection is a must have, as far as I'm concerned, or I would not have them. To compile a list of 10 would be tough. There are two tiles that I cherish more than the others, and have two near-mint vinyl copies of each: Buddy Miles Live and Cold Blood's first album.
-
Female Jazz divas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack in Wilmington
Wow do we travel in different circles musically. You just listed 22 albums in 2 posts, and I haven't heard of any of them. I know I'm more of a classic rock guy when it comes to today's music, but I do listen to some of today's music on XM radio.
Why not try auditioning these at Itune stores or Amazon. Ebay don't provide listening booths so the two are your best bet.
-
Hey marlonrom, some of the vocalists you've listed are pretty good. Calling them diva's is stretching things a little. You should have mentioned earlier that they are all Jazz or Jazz oriented. As JiW said he's more a classic rock guy. Jazz is my primary music type.
Glen B: I don't have the first but I have Sisyphus. Bought it new back then.
|