-
If you were stranded on a desert island....
....which five albums from your collection you could not do without.
Here are my choices:
Bruce Springsteen: Darkness On The Edge Of Town.
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0000025D0.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg">
.
Beatles: 1967-1970 Greatest Hits.
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000002UZ1.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg">
.
Simple Minds: Sparkle In The Rain
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00006IUPX.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg">
.
Neil Young: Ragged Glory.
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000002LMK.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg">
.
Roxy Music: Flesh & Blood.
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0000256VN.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg".
.
BTW, I have all of above albums in vinyl :)
-
the question you've got to ask yourself is.. what is going to be more reliable on a desert island? a turntable/tonearm/cartridge combination or a cd player? :D
as for mine? geez..
Husker Du - NEW DAY RISING
Hum - DOWNWARD IS HEAVENWARD
Iron Maiden - PIECE OF MIND
Miles Davis - KIND OF BLUE
Mahler Symphony #9 - Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic.
There ya go, that oughta keep me busy.
-jar
-
As far as reliabilkity, my turntable is 20 years old
and has worked wiithout a hitch. I would bring a few spare catridges tho. I am on my thrid cd player, the other two , Sony, Onkyo, have broken. Also had a Sony DVD player break. And a car CD player break.
1. Beatles White Album
2. Neil Young, Harvest, brings back very fond, fond memories
3. Pink Floyd, The Wall
4. McCartney, Band On The Run, Remastered
5. Fleetwood Mac, Kiln House.
I've never , after 20-35 years of llistening to these albums, have tired of them.
Stones Let It Bleed may well push McCaw off the list if I think about it too long.
GO TIGERS :D
-
How much forewarning does one get before being stranded on a desert island? I'd probably just have some favorites from the last few years since that's mostly what I normally listen to. Hope I manage to sneak in a stash of comps too. And hope there's a few others stuck with me who have better taste and the foresight to bring some good music :)
The Notwist - Neon Golden
Laika - Sounds of the Satellites
Bjork - Post
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One
The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
-
I'll play.
Megadeth: Rust In Peace
King Crimson: Red
The Clash: self-titled (UK) or London Calling...must I choose??
The Pixies: Oh, hell....maybe Bossanova...no, wait, Surfer Rosa....dammit, Doolittle..ARGH!
Neil Young: On The Beach
Of course, I'd hope for both a large stash of AA batteries and to be stranded with a few other audiophiles who could fill in the other genres for me. : P
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokey
....which five albums from your collection you could not do without.
...snip-snip.....
:)
I really hate these, but what the heck:
V. Morrison, Into The Music
Guy Clark, any one would be fine with me
Springsteen, Darkness On The Edge
Graham Parker, Mona Lisa's Sister,
and Lucinda, Car Wheels, but only if she hand-delivered it and decided to stay.......
;)
-
Likewise, I'll play.
Jethro Tull - Minstrel In The Gallery
Gov't Mule - Dose
Steely Dan - Can't Buy A Thrill
Robin Trower - Bridge Of Sighs
Moody Blues - To Our Children's Children's Children
But then again, I can think of a thousand more I couldn't be without.
-
Only 5? I'd lay face-down in shallow water.
-
Different day. Different shipwreck. Different island. Different music. Same lonely guy.
Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
I have about six LPs of this music including Pepe Romero, Alexandre Lagoya, John Williams and two by Narciso Yepes but my favorite by far is Siegfried Behrend on guitar with the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Reinhard Peters and recorded in 1960 (DG 139 166). The guitar playing is so passionate yet relaxed and the sound so colorful and alive. Just a wonderful performance and recording.
Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla
I really enjoy the CD recorded in 1987 with José Carreras as tenor soloist but also wouldn't want to be without the original with Ramirez conducting from the early 60s on Philips vinyl.
Beethoven - Symphony No.9, Choral
Still love the 1962 Karajan vinyl box set. I'd throw in Eroica as well from this cycle so call that two choices.
Cesaria Evora - Cesaria (1995 Nonesuch)
-
If your island is close to mine you guys are going to have to turn most of that down or I'll swim shark infested waters and do it for you!
Clash-London Calling-still gotta jam
Alphaville-Salvation-For some hope
Stan Ridgway-Mosquitos-like it won't be quite desolate enough
Interpol-Turn On the Bright Lights-something from the present
Ramones-It's Alive-'cuz a). You still gotta have fun and b). it gives me the most Ramones songs in a single disc.
-
London Calling
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Clark
If your island is close to mine you guys are going to have to turn most of that down or I'll swim shark infested waters and do it for you.
You better remember also that we can swim too :D
The Clash's London Calling is a great album. As matter of fact, it was called the best album of decade 80's by RollingStone magazine :)
.
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00004BZ0N.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg">
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokey
And they may be right...........
-
Today my island be blastin'
10cc: Deceptive Bends
BeBop Deluxe: Axe Victim
Freedy Johnston: This Perfect World
Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Everybody knows (the rest of this title)
Yes: The Yes Album
Some great tunes coming from the other islands around here. Notables are Yo La Tengo, Graham Parker and Simple Minds. When you put those on crank 'em up please...
-
(It's not my joke originally, but someone has to post it)
#1..."How to Build a Bamboo Raft" audio book.
OK, now...in no particular order...
REM - Reckoning
Springsteen - Born to Run
U2 - Achtung Baby
The Who - Who's Next
The Stones - Sticky Fingers
I gotta say, it's mighty hard to keep Bowie's Ziggy Stardust off this list. Maybe instead of The Who...
-
I'm taking double albums!
Bowie - tough choice between David Live or Stage. I think I'd go with David Live (at the Tower Philadelphia).
Rush - Different Stages
Yes - Yessongs
Kansas - Leftovertures (not a double album, but one that I can't live without).
Elton John - Good-bye Yellow Brick Road (just to have something a little bit lighter than the above choices).
If you asked me for my favourite CDs by these bands this would not be my list (except for Kansas). However, if I can only take five CDs to this island then I need to maximize my listening time. So I have sacrificed some quality for quantity. I still think that there is enough quality here to keep me happy. :cool:
-
I'm with Jim. If any of you guys are on islands close to mine, i'd fashion a coconut launcher and start bombarding your systems until i hit it. ;)
Anyway, here's mine.
"Beaches" from the Jimmy Buffett boxed set. "Bars" and "Boats" would only make me depressed, but Beaches may help me see the good fortune i had to be alive at all.
Disc 2 from the Allman Brothers boxed set.
Grateful Dead - Live: Without a Net
Widespread Panic - Live from the Classic City
Handel's "The Messiah" (Been listening to that one a lot during the holiday season so its fresh on the brain. Would probably be something else at another time.)
T-
-
I hate this stupid thread but will post 5 anyway.
I hate it because I can never pick out 5 titles!
OK:
1) Kansas - Masque. Because it's simply great "Hard American Progressive Rock".
2) Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans. It's 2 cd's and can offer more enjoyment still even yet now.
3) Marillion - Fugazi - it's prog with metal overtones and angry and weird and deep and complicated.
4) Thin Lizzy - Bad Reputation. Why? Why not? Do you want to fight?
5) Genesis - Trespass - because this is a simple as hell yet deep as the ocean album. Very very good stuff.
Regards,
Dave
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr MidFi
(It's not my joke originally, but someone has to post it)
#1..."How to Build a Bamboo Raft" audio book.
LOLOLO :D
Could you toss that audio book over when you get finished with it. I may have to build a raft to go get David Bowie's Ziggy Stardust album you left off your list. Great album :)
.
<img src="http://images-eu.amazon.com/images/P/B00001OH7P.08.LZZZZZZZ.jpg">
-
Did you mean "Deserted" Island?
I guess my 5 would go like this
Renaissance- Live at Carnegie Hall
Allman Bros- Live at the Filmore
Kansas Masque
Carl Filipiak-Blue Entrance
Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon
Hyfi
-
Only five? Gee, that's hard...
Here's mine, for what it's worth:
REM - Automatic for the People (DVD-Audio version)
...... hmmm or maybe Murmour
Beatles - Abbey Road
Dan Fogelberg - Netherlands (sue me, it's an old favorite)
Clash - London Calling (just to liven it up some)
Who - Who's Next
Elton John - Madman Across the Water
What? That's six? Sorry. Vote me off the island at the next tribal councel,,,
-
I didn't even think of Dan Fogelberg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital-G
Dan Fogelberg - Netherlands (sue me, it's an old favorite)
Good thinking Digital-G. Okay, I want to change my list. Drop the Elton John disk and add Fogelberg's The Innocent Age. That's a fantastic CD.
I'm not familiar with Netherlands.
-
Neil Young: On The Beach
Genesis: Selling England By The Pound
Steely Dan: Aja
The Who: Quadrophenia
Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
-
I always cheat on this sort of thing!
Wagner's "Ring of the Nibelungs. Various soloists with Solti and the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra. Hey, it's only 14 CDs!
Haydn, Complete Symponies. Dorati, Fischer or someone.
Mozart, Complete Symphonies. Pinnock or even the earlier Hogwood set.
Beethoven, Complete Symphonies. Leibowitz, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra on Chesky.
Brahms, Complete Symphonies. Walter, Columbia Symphony Orchestra on Sony.
-
OK. Here's my five.
1) Porcupine Tree--Stupid Dream
As much as I like In Absentia and Lightbulb Sun, this one still does it for me the most. (I hear that a DVD audio version of In Absentia is in the works.)
2) Jethro Tull--Minstrel In The Gallery
The perfect Tull album. Anderson's voice is in top form, Martin Barre turns in some great stinging guitar work, and the rest of the band kicks some prog rock a$$. The remaster sounds great.
3) Led Zeppelin--Physical Graffitti
The best Zeppelin IMHO. I love The Rover and Wanton Song.
4) Ambrosia--Ambrosia
Any prog rock fan who doesn't have this in their collection is missing out on a real gem. It's just lovely. What a shame that this band degenerated into top 40 mediocrity.
5) King's X--Gretchen Goes To Nebraska
This potent power trio from Texas never returned to the artistic heights reached on this release. It should have gone multiplatinum, but the powers that be were too interested in pushing the latest poodle metal band to take any interest in something a bit more cerebral.
Dave M
-
Desert Island discs huh?
hhmmm....
Yes - Going For The One
ELO - New World Record
Rush - Moving Pictures
Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy
Porcupine Tree - Signify
|