-
80's List.... Another one
I do love listst & this one from Q is an interesting one.
So...What have they missed??
Cheers,
audiobill
40 Best Albums of the 80s, according to Q magazine:
1. U2 - The Joshua Tree
Key Track: "Where The Streets Have No Name"
2. Michael Jackson - Thriller
Key Track: "Billie Jean"
3. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Key Track: "There Is A Light That Never Goes Out"
4. Kate Bush- Hounds Of Love
Key Track: "Running Up That Hill (A Deal With God)"
5. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Key Track: "I Am The Resurrection"
6. R.E.M. - Murmur
Key Track: "Radio Free Europe"
7. Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Key Track: "Rebel Without A Pause"
8. Joy Division - Closer
Key Track: "Isolation"
9. AC/DC - Back In Black
Key Track: "You Shook Me All Night Long"
10. Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
Key Track: "Sweet Child O' Mine"
11. Pixies - Doolittle
Key Track: "Debaser"
12. Prince - Sign O' The Times
Key Track: "Sign O' The Times"
13. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska
Key Track: "Atlantic City"
14. Madonna - Like A Prayer
Key Track: "Like A Prayer"
15. The Jam - Sound Affects
Key Track: "That's Entertainment"
16. Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill
Key Track: "(You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)"
17. The Cure - Disintegration
Key Track: "Pictures Of You"
18. Happy Mondays - Bummed
Key Track: "Wrote For Luck"
19. The Human League - Dare
Key Track: "Don't You Want Me"
20. De La Soul - 3 Feet High And Rising
Key Track: "The Magic Number"
21. New Order - Technique
Key Track: "Fine Time"
22. Pet Shop Boys - Actually
Key Track: "It's A Sin"
23. The Jesus And Mary Chain - Psychocandy
Key Track: "Never Understand"
24. George Michael - "Faith"
Key Track: "I Want Your Sex"
25. The Police - Synchronicity
Key Track: "Every Breath You Take"
26. Lou Reed - New York
Key Track: "Dirty Blvd."
27. Talking Heads - Remain In Light
Key Track: "Once In A Lifetime"
28. Echo & The Bunnymen - Ocean Rain
Key Track: "The Killing Moon"
29. Peter Gabriel - 3
Key Track: "Games Without Frontiers"
30. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
Key Track: "Teen Age Riot"
31. Talk Talk - Spirit Of Eden
Key Track: "Desire"
32. Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking
Key Track: "Jane Says"
33. Bob Dylan - Oh Mercy
Key Track: "Most Of The Time"
34. Soul II Soul- Club Classics Vol. One
Key Track: "Keep On Movin'"
35. Def Leppard - Pyromania
Key Track: "Photograph"
36. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones
Key Track: "In The Neighborhood"
37. The Pogues - If I Should Fall From Grace With God
Key Track: "Fairytale Of New York"
38. The Blue Nile - Hats
Key Track: "Headlights On The Parade"
39. Paul Simon - Graceland
Key Track: "Homeless"
40. Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast
Key Track: "The Number Of The Beast"
-
Not too much to fault since it seems pretty well balanced, or maybe that is a fault since it doesn't go very far in any one direction. And the occasional British quirkiness comes through, but Q is kind of conservative so no big surprises.
I have a big list of favorites from when we did the 80s comp series, and perusing that list with the one album per artist rule they apparently used, I'd probably substitute some of these for some of theirs (in alphabetical order - any duplications or outright errors just a result of my dwindling lack of interest http://forums.audioreview.com/images/icons/icon12.gif) ...
Blasters - Blasters (81)
Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman (88)
The Clash - Sandinista! (1980)
Elvis Costello and The Attractions - Get Happy!! (80)
Dream Syndicate - Days of Wine and Roses (82)
English Beat - I Just Can't Stop It (80)
Eurythmics - 1984 (For The Love Of Big Brother) (84)
The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms (80)
Galaxie 500 - On Fire (89)
John Hiatt - Bring The Family (87)
Husker Du - Zen Arcade (84)
King Crimson - Discipline (81)
Los Lobos - How Will The Wolf Survive (84)
The Mekons - The Mekons Rock 'N' Roll (89)
Mink de Ville - Coup de Grace (81)
The Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime (84)
Tom Petty - Hard Promises (81)
Pretenders - Pretenders (80)
The Pursuit Of Happiness - Love Junk (88)
Split Enz - Conflicting Emotions (83)
Richard & Linda Thompson - Shoot Out the Lights (82)
Tom Verlaine - Dreamtime (81)
The Violent Femmes - The Violent Femmes (83)
Lucinda Williams - Lucinda Williams (88)
X - Los Angeles (80)
XTC - English Settlement (82)
-
Just a few personnel favorites;:15:
ZZ TOP.............Eliminator
(Sharp Dressed Man, Legs)
VAN HALEN.....Fair Warning
(Unchained)
BON JOVI........Slippery When Wet
(You Give Love A Bad Name)
FOREGNER 4
(Urgent)
JOURNEY.......Escape
(Stone In Love/Escape)
-
A few of omissions from my POV:
David Bowie...Let's Dance
Crowded House...S/T and Temple of Low Men
Squeeze...Argybargy
Ozzy Osbourne...Blizzard of Ozz
Phil Collins - Face Value
I was really glad to see Iron Maiden's Number of the Beast on that list. That album had a huge impact on me when it came out.
-
Thanks for adding some clarity.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davey
Not too much to fault since it seems pretty well balanced, or maybe that is a fault since it doesn't go very far in any one direction. And the occasional British quirkiness comes through, but Q is kind of conservative so no big surprises.
http://forums.audioreview.com/images/icons/icon12.gif) ...
Blasters - Blasters (81)
Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman (88)
The Clash - Sandinista! (1980)
Elvis Costello and The Attractions - Get Happy!! (80)
Dream Syndicate - Days of Wine and Roses (82)
English Beat - I Just Can't Stop It (80)
Eurythmics - 1984 (For The Love Of Big Brother) (84)
The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms (80)
Galaxie 500 - On Fire (89)
John Hiatt - Bring The Family (87)
Husker Du - Zen Arcade (84)
King Crimson - Discipline (81)
Los Lobos - How Will The Wolf Survive (84)
The Mekons - The Mekons Rock 'N' Roll (89)
Mink de Ville - Coup de Grace (81)
The Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime (84)
Tom Petty - Hard Promises (81)
Pretenders - Pretenders (80)
The Pursuit Of Happiness - Love Junk (88)
Split Enz - Conflicting Emotions (83)
Richard & Linda Thompson - Shoot Out the Lights (82)
Tom Verlaine - Dreamtime (81)
The Violent Femmes - The Violent Femmes (83)
Lucinda Williams - Lucinda Williams (88)
X - Los Angeles (80)
XTC - English Settlement (82)
I would substitute almost anything from your list and sh<a>itcan George Michael, Def Leppard, The Human League, and Madonna. I have nearly all those on your list, not so for the original list posted by Big Bad Bill.
Swish - getting ready for some fireworks tonight, along with some fine tunes and cold beer. Got the Blue Moon, Corona, and Fat Dog Ale on ice as I type this.
-
80's were abit of a low point for music.
-
Low point? I suppose if all you listened to was top 40...
Quote:
Originally Posted by shokhead
80's were abit of a low point for music.
radio crud. I detested all the hair bands and the disposable pop garbage that littered the airwaves during that time. Have you listened to anything that was mentioned in the original list? Plenty of great music there, although some I didn't care for as I mentioned earlier in the thread. And Davey's list includes some of my favorite music of all time, much less the 80s. Low point indeed!
Swish
-
[QUOTE=Swish
Swish - along with some fine tunes and cold beer. Got the Blue Moon, Corona, and Fat Dog Ale on ice as I type this.[/QUOTE]
Man.... you sure know how to make a man jealous: The Corona we do have -- but the Blue Moon & Fat Dog we don't -- and they sure do sound tasty. Enjoy, Swishster. Happy 4th, Buddy!!
Cheers,
Bill
-
Not a bad list from my POV, though leaving off Violent Femmes is inexcuseable. Of course, Davey's list is even more to my liking. A few others that didn't make Davey's, or Q's cut...
Aztec Camera - High Land, Hard Rain
The Au Pairs - Playing with a Different Sex
Screming Blue Messiahs - Gun Shy
Camper van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart
The Cure - Head on the Door
Gang of Four - Solid Gold
Jason & the Scorchers - Lost & Found
Morrissey - Viva Hate
Lyle Lovett - Pontiac
Siouxsie & the Banshees - Kaleidescope
Stiff Little Fingers - Go For It
The Stranglers - Feline
The The - Mind Bomb
The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
Wire - A Bell is a Cup...
-
Have to agree with a bunch of these too...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex Lion Tamer
Not a bad list from my POV, though leaving off Violent Femmes is inexcuseable. Of course, Davey's list is even more to my liking. A few others that didn't make Davey's, or Q's cut...
Aztec Camera - High Land, Hard Rain
The Au Pairs - Playing with a Different Sex
Screming Blue Messiahs - Gun Shy
Camper van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart
The Cure - Head on the Door
Gang of Four - Solid Gold
Jason & the Scorchers - Lost & Found
Morrissey - Viva Hate
Lyle Lovett - Pontiac
Siouxsie & the Banshees - Kaleidescope
Stiff Little Fingers - Go For It
The Stranglers - Feline
The The - Mind Bomb
The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
Wire - A Bell is a Cup...
..especially the Waterboys, Lyle, the Scorchers and, well, maybe Camper Van. Speaking of the Waterboys, have you heard the latest World Party? I got it with a bonus DVD that is really outstanding. You have to really dig deep, but they have 3 videos from each CD, and if you chose the "album" feature, you hear a different song each time. I know that sounds confusing, but it's hard to explain without seeing it for yourself. Great stuff.
Swish
-
You can't get Blue Moon in Canada?
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobill
Man.... you sure know how to make a man jealous: The Corona we do have -- but the Blue Moon & Fat Dog we don't -- and they sure do sound tasty. Enjoy, Swishster. Happy 4th, Buddy!!
Cheers,
Bill
Really? Well, it's hardly my favorite, but it's certainly a nice summer beer, especially after a long, hot day. Fat Dog is pretty fine as well, but I was just sipping some Pale Ale from a local brewer call Stoudts, and I always try to keep some in my fridge. Good stuff.
Say, I didn't forget to mail your package, but I have been extremely busy. We head "over there" next Monday, so I hope to have it in done before then.
Regards,
Swish
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davey
Elvis Costello and The Attractions - Get Happy!! (80)
The Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime (84)
Tom Petty - Hard Promises (81)
Pretenders - Pretenders (80)
XTC - English Settlement (82)
Five favourites of mine, too. Good call on the Tom Petty, Davey.
From what I hear, his new one might create a real revival for him and his music. Certainly, his music has featured heavily in films, of late, like Elizabethtown.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex Lion Tamer
Not a bad list from my POV, though leaving off Violent Femmes is inexcuseable. Of course, Davey's list is even more to my liking. A few others that didn't make Davey's, or Q's cut...
Aztec Camera - High Land, Hard Rain
The Au Pairs - Playing with a Different Sex
Screming Blue Messiahs - Gun Shy
Camper van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart
The Cure - Head on the Door
Gang of Four - Solid Gold
Jason & the Scorchers - Lost & Found
Morrissey - Viva Hate
Lyle Lovett - Pontiac
Siouxsie & the Banshees - Kaleidescope
Stiff Little Fingers - Go For It
The Stranglers - Feline
The The - Mind Bomb
The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
Wire - A Bell is a Cup...
Definitely Gang of Four's Solid Gold and, as Swish so aptly points out, The Waterboy's Fisherman's Blues.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by shokhead
80's were abit of a low point for music.
I'm guessing you're either under 30 or over 50 (not that there's anything wrong with either, and I know I'm biased, but man, there was so much going on musically in the 80s, such a comment is hard to take seriously).
Most of the omissions I see have already been mentioned, but Suicidal Tendencies' debut and Black Flag's Damaged would be on my list (at least ahead of many of the ones on that list).
And how could Paul's Boutique be left off that list?!?! I love Licensed To Ill, but . . . WOW.
Double Nickels on the Dime, anyone? New Day Rising? Freedom of Choice? Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables?
Edit: Oops, Double Nickels was already mentioned.
-
Well compared to the 60's and 70's,the 80's at least for me was abit of a downer. And your right,age has a lot to do with it but so much was good about the explosion of new music from early 60's to most of the 70's that the 80's started to see not so good of stuff,imo of course.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stone
...there was so much going on musically in the 80s, such a comment is hard to take seriously...
So much so that I ignored his comment. I've also gotten tired of people who say "all new music is crap" and so on.
-
"Abit of a low point" upsets you so you might need a vacation,dont you think?
-
You're thinking too much.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by shokhead
80's were abit of a low point for music.
pleeeeeeeeeeeeease... there is great music from every era..
come on let's have some fun,
give me TEN Albums from your 60's and 70's
and I will compare them to TEN 80's releases...
If TEN is too many, give me FIVE...
-
I was hoping this would'nt come up (the age thing), but o'well, here goes;
Late 60's(just getting into buying music)
The Doors....LA Women
Led Zep...I and II
Hendrix...All Along The Watch Tower
Beach Boys..Grestest Hits Vol I(Born in LA, A Must Have)
Beatles..Sgt Pepper
Rolling Stones..Get Your Ya Ya's Out
The 70's (what I can remember, kind of a blur)
Led Zep IV
Black Sabbith..Paranoid
Deep Purple..Machine Head... and the underrated....In Rock
Led Zep..In Though The Out Door
Boston(Debut)
Van Halen(Debut)
Pink Floyd...Animals
Moody Blues
Emerson Lake And Palmer
These are the ones, among others, that got me into this hobby. I still have
them in my collection.:14:
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by unleasHell
pleeeeeeeeeeeeease... there is great music from every era..
come on let's have some fun,
give me TEN Albums from your 60's and 70's
and I will compare them to TEN 80's releases...
If TEN is too many, give me FIVE...
Wow! All i said was it was abit of a low point,i'm pretty sure i didnt say nothing but garbage or anything like that. Mellow youngsters.:17:
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by shokhead
Wow! All i said was it was abit of a low point,i'm pretty sure i didnt say nothing but garbage or anything like that. Mellow youngsters.:17:
lol, I'm probably closer to your age, than you think, but all I wanted to know are what are a few of these masterpeices that you had in mind when making that statement.
If you want to go first
1) Name a 60's Rock Album that inspired more bands than Joy Division's Unknown Pleasure?
-
Maybe i should redo it as i didnt even say anything about masterpeices. Less crap in the 60's and 70's then the 80's. Maybe because the 60's was so fresh and new. I'll have a list of some ok stuff from all years. I guess it is all in the eyes of the beholder.
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by unleasHell
Name a 60's Rock Album that inspired more bands than Joy Division's Unknown Pleasure?
As important as Joy Division are I've got to say Hendrix - Electric Ladyland inspired just about anybody who wanted to play guitar in the 60s/70s and 80s. But given the 60s was the true birth of rock music it's a little unfair to cite Hendrix.
Cheers
Mike
-
Quote:
Originally Posted by likeitloud
I was hoping this would'nt come up (the age thing), but o'well, here goes;
I WAS BORN IN 1958, SO I DON"T THINK IT WAS AN AGE THING...
These are the ones, among others, that got me into this hobby. I still have
them in my collection.:14:
Late 60's(just getting into buying music)
The Doors....LA Woman: Nice album, I liked their first three better, though, Jim Morrison was probably the best lead singer of his time.
Led Zep...I and II: There were "OK" nothing special acouple of good songs, I always liked FOUR the best.
Hendrix...All Along The Watch Tower: This is a song, NOT an album, and a great song off Electric Ladyland, loved Hendrix and had MORE Hendrix LP's than any other artist (about 20 or so), surprisingly his stuff holds up quite well on CD (I have 4 remasters)..
Beach Boys..Grestest Hits Vol I (Born in LA, A Must Have): Ok they were fun to sing along with: "She's real fine-my 409", but come-on, a bit simple minded these days..
Beatles..Sgt Pepper: as fine of album as they made, they blazed all the major trails
Rolling Stones..Get Your Ya Ya's Out, Stones wre sloppy, had some great early hits, nothing good since 1972, why are they even still around?
The 70's (what I can remember, kind of a blur)
Led Zep IV: YES indeed, year after yea,r Stairway to Heaven was voted the greatest song...
Black Sabbith..Paranoid, Ozzy and company with the heaviest sound around, worked for a while, them and the Scorpions were largely responsible for the Heavy Metal movement
Deep Purple..Machine Head... and the underrated....In Rock, They were very good for a few years, Made in Japan was pretty cool too, for a live album.
Led Zep..In Though The Out Door: you lost me here, Zep was mostly useless after FOUR and Plants vocals became 10x more annoying than Geddy Lee...
Boston(Debut): They were too polished and too commerical for my tastes
Van Halen(Debut): They were too commercial for me, lame songs too, all show, no substance.
Pink Floyd...Animals: loved ALL PF up until the Wall, when the SOLD OUT...
Moody Blues: what album? they have a million of them, most are saddled with some of the most boring unlistenable interludes, but when they were on, they nailed it, like "Legend of a Mind" (at least I think that's the title) had quiet a few... NICE songs...
Emerson Lake And Palmer: peaked with Brain Salad Surgery, pretty great band, but I always was a guitar guy and without a guitarist they were always lacking that extra depth..
OK, as promised here are some 80's releases that I feel hold up well and make the 80's the most exciting era of Rock and Roll... (in no order) Oh and you are gonna have to give me a bit of leeway as a few of these came out in 1979, but the style is difinetly more 80's than 70's, just as the late 60's and 70's style overlapped...
1. Madness: One Step Beyond: Every stinking song on this is a keeper, they elevated Ska to new heights. Great lyrics too: Old man George: stealing underwear off clotheslines at night.. crazy
2. Specials: First Release: Awesome band who combined Reggae with Rock.
3. Joy Divison: Unknown Pleasures: dark moody and misunderstood, probably the GREATEST rock album EVER!
4. Chameleons: Script of the Bridge, never heard of it? join the club! The stars all aligned for this band as EVERY song on it is great, great guitars (dual leads), great (deep) lyrics, an absolute masterpiece.
5. Cure: most like one of their first four albums (as their fav) for me it is 17 Seconds, not many 70's bands have lasted this long...
6. Smiths: pick one: with the searing lead guitar of a young Jonny Marr and the (aquired taste) of the ever synical and unyeilding Morrisey, they created a body of work that has yet to be equaled since then..
7. OMD: like synthesizers? like them bouncy? see Depeche next, like them dark and moody? try Architecture & Morality, a classic of sound and substance...
8. Depeche Mode: Speak and Spell, they had a lot of great releases as the evolved, but their first release set the tone for what was to come...
9. Echo and the Bunneymen: Ocean Rain, they had some captivating songs on every release, but on Ocean Rain with it's subdued guitars mixed with strings and Ian's hauntingly vocals, The Killing Moon is as great as any song from the 70's..
10. Talk Talk: you want "feelings" listen to It's my Life and hear Mark Hollis pour his heart out...
I could could easily go on and on and this was just off the top of my head, gotta get to work now...
peace
|