Worf101
05-23-2011, 05:38 AM
The Bridesmaids - A-minus - Flat out funniest film I've seen in a coon's age. I saw this movie at the Spectrum Thetre Sat. night (www.spectrum8.com) and fell to the floor of the in laughter for the first time since "There's Something About Mary". This flick is a smart and funny response to the whole "Sex In The City" crap and it takes some pretty good swipes at that series and the whole princess for a day b.s. that is the modern marriage money making machine. Go see it!!!!!
Winter's Bone - B-Plus - A great film that's both disturbing and life affirming at the same time. Lot's of things going on in them Missourii hills and some things are better left unknown. Not "Deliverance" but pretty damn good.
Passing Strange- B - Spike Lee's filming of the last performance of Stew's autobiographical Broadway musical of the same name. I recently saw Stew live in Hudson, NY. And as a result I felt compelled to watch this musical of a young man's journey to find himself. I found it uplifting and great.
The Girl Who Kicked A Hornets Nest - B - The third and final movie of the Salander trilogy this one ties up everything in a neat package. Far superior to the dismal second installment, this one reminds you of what all the fuss was about in the first place. Good fun.
All-Star Superman - C - This latest animated story of the life of Superman was somewhat disappointing. One has to care about a character to become fully engrossed in any film. I never felt one inkling of empathy for the "Big Blue Boy Scout" in this one. Only for die-hard Superman fans.
Paranormal Activity 2 - C - They'll keep making these "Blair Witch" rip-off's until they stop making money. Not the worst movie I've ever seen but certainly only worth the price of a rental.
Jackass 3-D - C+ - Better than the second installment but only just. Stupid human tricks get's boring after a while.
If you need a good laugh, go see "The Bridesmades". Much funnier than "The Hangover".
Worf
Winter's Bone - B-Plus - A great film that's both disturbing and life affirming at the same time. Lot's of things going on in them Missourii hills and some things are better left unknown. Not "Deliverance" but pretty damn good.
Passing Strange- B - Spike Lee's filming of the last performance of Stew's autobiographical Broadway musical of the same name. I recently saw Stew live in Hudson, NY. And as a result I felt compelled to watch this musical of a young man's journey to find himself. I found it uplifting and great.
The Girl Who Kicked A Hornets Nest - B - The third and final movie of the Salander trilogy this one ties up everything in a neat package. Far superior to the dismal second installment, this one reminds you of what all the fuss was about in the first place. Good fun.
All-Star Superman - C - This latest animated story of the life of Superman was somewhat disappointing. One has to care about a character to become fully engrossed in any film. I never felt one inkling of empathy for the "Big Blue Boy Scout" in this one. Only for die-hard Superman fans.
Paranormal Activity 2 - C - They'll keep making these "Blair Witch" rip-off's until they stop making money. Not the worst movie I've ever seen but certainly only worth the price of a rental.
Jackass 3-D - C+ - Better than the second installment but only just. Stupid human tricks get's boring after a while.
If you need a good laugh, go see "The Bridesmades". Much funnier than "The Hangover".
Worf