Worf101
03-25-2011, 06:02 AM
Hey folks it's been awhile, back from the bowels of heck (college visits) and into the bright sunshine of film.
The Black Swan - C Plus - I don't quite have my mind made up on this one yet. Friends who were in that world say that the film is spot on. It's a nasty, filthy, cut-throat business, but I'm not sure it made for a compelling film. It had it's moments.
Planet Hulk - B - This is superior animation and a superor tale. The Hulk is what he's always been more monster than hero. So dangerous that his "friends" banished him into space to a planet where he wouldn't hurt other human beings. However something goes awry and he winds up on a planet ruled by a fanatical despot that puts greenie into the arena. Think "Gladiator" with a happier ending and you'll get this one. I enjoyed it immensely.
Salt - C Plus - I rented this film primarily because a good bunch of it was filmed, down the hill from where I work in Albany, New York. In the highway over-pass secene there are several instances where I can see my building go whizzing by, and when they finally leave the highway she drives right by where I used to park my car. Small world. Actually this is a better than average super-spy flick and I enjoyed it's non-happy ending a lot. You could do worse.
Splice - B Minus - Adrien Brody's at it again in this Sci-Fi thriller about a genetic experiment gone-awry. This Frankenstienian tale is well acted, plausible and oddly sexy. Delphine Chanieac as the "monster" is amazing she's other worldly, childlike and sexy all at the same time. This movie will have you cringing, squrming and shrieking all at the same time and for a monster movie, what more can you ask for?
Hachi A Dog's Tale - C-Minus - Pheh, alright I supposed. Based on a true story but, in the end, strangely uncompelling. Man loves dog, man dies, dog waits... Yawn.
Battle Royale - B - This movie is a 10 year old tale from Japan about a dystopic future wherin Japanese society is so scared, fed-up and pissed with it's youth that every year they take a one High School class, put them on an island, arm them to the the teeth and then force them to kill each other. If you can wrap your mind around that basic concept then you'll enjoy the ride. A true cult classic that spawned at least one crappy sequel, this movie will grab you, shake you and stir you.
Grandma's Boy - D - Yawn another delayed adolescent fantasy full of sex, drugs, funny older women and nerds. Sigh folks either love or hate this movie. I tolerated very little of it.
Despicable Me - A - That's right I'm giving this film an "A" mebbe the first one I've ever given a film here that's not already a classic. As good as last years "Up" if not better. Bright, funny, heartwarming, sweet, and cute without being cloying or stupid. Almost enough to make me question my "man-card". I loved this film so much, I went out and bought it so I could see the extra's. Rent it you won't regret it!!
The Girl That Played With Fire - C - While I enjoyed the first film of this trilogy "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo", I was really, really, REALLY disappointed with this sequel. Lost, meandering, and downright boring in spots I was ready to turn it off several times. I'll see the third installment but just to see how it ends.
Fish Tank - B Plus - This Britsh film focuses on a family of a mother and 2 daughters living in the "Council Estates" (what we called Public Housing Projects) in England and what happens when the mother gets a new boyfriend. At first we're hopefull that things will turn out "okay" for em all but this ain't no Hollywood movie. Tough, gritty, raw and dis-heartening a human train-wreck you just can't stop watching.
The Town - B-Plus - I must admit it, this film surprised the hell out of me. This film, starring AND DIRECTED by Ben Affleck is nothing short of a revelation. Quick, smart, well acted and held together by a crackling good script, this is the first film the ole lady has stayed awakef for in a long long time. In a world over-flowing with "crime drama's" this is the first to feel "right" in a long, long time. Far superior to me than Scorsese's "The Departed", in fact this one blows that one all to hell. Rent it, you'll be riveted.
Worf
The Black Swan - C Plus - I don't quite have my mind made up on this one yet. Friends who were in that world say that the film is spot on. It's a nasty, filthy, cut-throat business, but I'm not sure it made for a compelling film. It had it's moments.
Planet Hulk - B - This is superior animation and a superor tale. The Hulk is what he's always been more monster than hero. So dangerous that his "friends" banished him into space to a planet where he wouldn't hurt other human beings. However something goes awry and he winds up on a planet ruled by a fanatical despot that puts greenie into the arena. Think "Gladiator" with a happier ending and you'll get this one. I enjoyed it immensely.
Salt - C Plus - I rented this film primarily because a good bunch of it was filmed, down the hill from where I work in Albany, New York. In the highway over-pass secene there are several instances where I can see my building go whizzing by, and when they finally leave the highway she drives right by where I used to park my car. Small world. Actually this is a better than average super-spy flick and I enjoyed it's non-happy ending a lot. You could do worse.
Splice - B Minus - Adrien Brody's at it again in this Sci-Fi thriller about a genetic experiment gone-awry. This Frankenstienian tale is well acted, plausible and oddly sexy. Delphine Chanieac as the "monster" is amazing she's other worldly, childlike and sexy all at the same time. This movie will have you cringing, squrming and shrieking all at the same time and for a monster movie, what more can you ask for?
Hachi A Dog's Tale - C-Minus - Pheh, alright I supposed. Based on a true story but, in the end, strangely uncompelling. Man loves dog, man dies, dog waits... Yawn.
Battle Royale - B - This movie is a 10 year old tale from Japan about a dystopic future wherin Japanese society is so scared, fed-up and pissed with it's youth that every year they take a one High School class, put them on an island, arm them to the the teeth and then force them to kill each other. If you can wrap your mind around that basic concept then you'll enjoy the ride. A true cult classic that spawned at least one crappy sequel, this movie will grab you, shake you and stir you.
Grandma's Boy - D - Yawn another delayed adolescent fantasy full of sex, drugs, funny older women and nerds. Sigh folks either love or hate this movie. I tolerated very little of it.
Despicable Me - A - That's right I'm giving this film an "A" mebbe the first one I've ever given a film here that's not already a classic. As good as last years "Up" if not better. Bright, funny, heartwarming, sweet, and cute without being cloying or stupid. Almost enough to make me question my "man-card". I loved this film so much, I went out and bought it so I could see the extra's. Rent it you won't regret it!!
The Girl That Played With Fire - C - While I enjoyed the first film of this trilogy "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo", I was really, really, REALLY disappointed with this sequel. Lost, meandering, and downright boring in spots I was ready to turn it off several times. I'll see the third installment but just to see how it ends.
Fish Tank - B Plus - This Britsh film focuses on a family of a mother and 2 daughters living in the "Council Estates" (what we called Public Housing Projects) in England and what happens when the mother gets a new boyfriend. At first we're hopefull that things will turn out "okay" for em all but this ain't no Hollywood movie. Tough, gritty, raw and dis-heartening a human train-wreck you just can't stop watching.
The Town - B-Plus - I must admit it, this film surprised the hell out of me. This film, starring AND DIRECTED by Ben Affleck is nothing short of a revelation. Quick, smart, well acted and held together by a crackling good script, this is the first film the ole lady has stayed awakef for in a long long time. In a world over-flowing with "crime drama's" this is the first to feel "right" in a long, long time. Far superior to me than Scorsese's "The Departed", in fact this one blows that one all to hell. Rent it, you'll be riveted.
Worf