Worf101
07-30-2010, 05:56 AM
Time to "catch up" once more.
"City Island" - B+ - As I said before a brilliant little movie made on lunch money that almost gets it perfect if they could've avoided the sappy ending.
"The Blind Side" - C+ - Based on a true story sure, too sweet, too easy too pat, too hollywood. Sad year of Oscar when Sandra Bullock wins for this thing.
"Gojira" - B+ - This is the original UNCUT Japanese version sans ole Stoneface Raymond Burr. No bad dubbing, no stupid editing to put someone into a film they weren't part of in the first place. As for "The King of the Monsters"? Well in this one he's no cutesy wootsey parody playing with baseball cap wearing Japanese kids. No, this Godzilla is a walking, stalking, city destroying behemoth with radioactive breath. Here you see burned and radioactive children, dead and dying parents, people burned alive and trampled on. When you hear those footsteps and hear that uneartlhly roar the hairs stand up on the back of your neck. Wow what a film debut!!!
"The Book of Eli - C - As postApoc movies go this one kinda sucks. Meandering plot, so so villain, annoying girl, and questionable religious ending left me flat. I want those 2 hours back!!!!
"The Greatest" - C - Not to be confused with the Muhammed Ali Biopic of the same name. This film is like "Ordinary People" meets "Juno" without the best parts of each. Pierce Brosnan produces and acts and he and Susan Sarandon try mightly to lift this film above it's tepid script. Rent it only if you need to score points with the wife.
"The SkyCrawlers" - C-Minus - Excellent Anime wasted on a so so story about genetic engineered clone teenagers drafted to fight a never ending war so that humans don't forget what war is like and start a real one. You're as detached emotionally from this one as the characters are but the visuals are stunning!
"The Crazies" - B- Minus - Better than average Grade B govt. made zombie movie. A great popcorn muncher that easily rises above other's of it's fraternity. You could do much worse.
"Law Abiding Citizen - C+ - Jamie Fox is getting on my nerves. I didn't like this flick that much and thought that as revenge flicks go it was way too contrived. Keeps you guessing for a while I suppose. Rent something else before this one. I personally wanted Fox's character and his whole annoying family blown up real good.
"Shutter Island" - C+ - NOT vintage Scorsese. I guessed this one a mile off and found it neither riveting nor surprising. Some folks swear by this flick but not me. To each his or her own however.
"The Young Victoria" - B-Minus - This tells the story of the acension of Queen Victoria to the throne of England, her trials, tribulations, loves and mistakes. Well acted and beautifully filmed. Another one to score you points with the missus.
"The Road" - B - A well made and thoroughly depressing film based on an excellent novel. Easily the most realistic (if I can say that) postApoc movie ever made. The thin veneer of civilization doesn't last long in this one.
"The Messenger" - B - Woody Harrelson is on a roll. He stars in this excellent small film about the men and women who are charged with "brinnging the bad news" when a loved one is killed in action. Well acted, well filmed and well written.
"An Education" - A-Minus - Wow, and double wow. Supposedly based ona true story you just can't tear your eyes away from this trainwreck. Much like "Damage" from a decade ago, this one paints a pretty un-flattering picture of some aspect of middle class English life. One brutal film.
"Zombieland" - A-Minus - Like I said Woody's on a helluva roll. This is a great zombie flick, right up there with "Shawn of the Dead" and '28 Days Later". You must learn the rules of Zombieland, number one Cardio!!!! I was laughin' and cringin' all at the same time. GREAT cameo by Bill Murray.
"The Red Baron" - C-minus - If you know anything about Richtofen or the air war in WWI, avoid this wooden tripe like the plauge. Believe it or not I found "Flyboys" infinately more entertaining. Save your money, I'm a military historian and I fell asleep on this sucker.
"Kinky Boots" - B-minus - Interesting and entertaining story of a dying shoe factory that tries to save itself by re-inventing themselves as makers or "specialty boots" for drag queens. Laugh out loud funny and quite poignant at times.
"Moon" - B - As stated earlier, a wonderful little film that explores question of love, loss, memory and what constitutes "life". Excellent film.
"Daybreakers" - B-minus - Better than average vampire flick. Interesting premise, what if, in a quest for power and ever lasting life, most of the worlds population had turned vamp? How long would we, as a food supply, last? Set up for a sequel.
Well I'll try not to wait so long next time.
Worf
"City Island" - B+ - As I said before a brilliant little movie made on lunch money that almost gets it perfect if they could've avoided the sappy ending.
"The Blind Side" - C+ - Based on a true story sure, too sweet, too easy too pat, too hollywood. Sad year of Oscar when Sandra Bullock wins for this thing.
"Gojira" - B+ - This is the original UNCUT Japanese version sans ole Stoneface Raymond Burr. No bad dubbing, no stupid editing to put someone into a film they weren't part of in the first place. As for "The King of the Monsters"? Well in this one he's no cutesy wootsey parody playing with baseball cap wearing Japanese kids. No, this Godzilla is a walking, stalking, city destroying behemoth with radioactive breath. Here you see burned and radioactive children, dead and dying parents, people burned alive and trampled on. When you hear those footsteps and hear that uneartlhly roar the hairs stand up on the back of your neck. Wow what a film debut!!!
"The Book of Eli - C - As postApoc movies go this one kinda sucks. Meandering plot, so so villain, annoying girl, and questionable religious ending left me flat. I want those 2 hours back!!!!
"The Greatest" - C - Not to be confused with the Muhammed Ali Biopic of the same name. This film is like "Ordinary People" meets "Juno" without the best parts of each. Pierce Brosnan produces and acts and he and Susan Sarandon try mightly to lift this film above it's tepid script. Rent it only if you need to score points with the wife.
"The SkyCrawlers" - C-Minus - Excellent Anime wasted on a so so story about genetic engineered clone teenagers drafted to fight a never ending war so that humans don't forget what war is like and start a real one. You're as detached emotionally from this one as the characters are but the visuals are stunning!
"The Crazies" - B- Minus - Better than average Grade B govt. made zombie movie. A great popcorn muncher that easily rises above other's of it's fraternity. You could do much worse.
"Law Abiding Citizen - C+ - Jamie Fox is getting on my nerves. I didn't like this flick that much and thought that as revenge flicks go it was way too contrived. Keeps you guessing for a while I suppose. Rent something else before this one. I personally wanted Fox's character and his whole annoying family blown up real good.
"Shutter Island" - C+ - NOT vintage Scorsese. I guessed this one a mile off and found it neither riveting nor surprising. Some folks swear by this flick but not me. To each his or her own however.
"The Young Victoria" - B-Minus - This tells the story of the acension of Queen Victoria to the throne of England, her trials, tribulations, loves and mistakes. Well acted and beautifully filmed. Another one to score you points with the missus.
"The Road" - B - A well made and thoroughly depressing film based on an excellent novel. Easily the most realistic (if I can say that) postApoc movie ever made. The thin veneer of civilization doesn't last long in this one.
"The Messenger" - B - Woody Harrelson is on a roll. He stars in this excellent small film about the men and women who are charged with "brinnging the bad news" when a loved one is killed in action. Well acted, well filmed and well written.
"An Education" - A-Minus - Wow, and double wow. Supposedly based ona true story you just can't tear your eyes away from this trainwreck. Much like "Damage" from a decade ago, this one paints a pretty un-flattering picture of some aspect of middle class English life. One brutal film.
"Zombieland" - A-Minus - Like I said Woody's on a helluva roll. This is a great zombie flick, right up there with "Shawn of the Dead" and '28 Days Later". You must learn the rules of Zombieland, number one Cardio!!!! I was laughin' and cringin' all at the same time. GREAT cameo by Bill Murray.
"The Red Baron" - C-minus - If you know anything about Richtofen or the air war in WWI, avoid this wooden tripe like the plauge. Believe it or not I found "Flyboys" infinately more entertaining. Save your money, I'm a military historian and I fell asleep on this sucker.
"Kinky Boots" - B-minus - Interesting and entertaining story of a dying shoe factory that tries to save itself by re-inventing themselves as makers or "specialty boots" for drag queens. Laugh out loud funny and quite poignant at times.
"Moon" - B - As stated earlier, a wonderful little film that explores question of love, loss, memory and what constitutes "life". Excellent film.
"Daybreakers" - B-minus - Better than average vampire flick. Interesting premise, what if, in a quest for power and ever lasting life, most of the worlds population had turned vamp? How long would we, as a food supply, last? Set up for a sequel.
Well I'll try not to wait so long next time.
Worf