Worf101
06-23-2008, 06:07 AM
I finally broke down and joined the exodus from the local BlockBuster store and joined Netflix. Here's some recent rentals I did:
1. "Barbarella" - B - A movie you can only love if you're actually droppin' a tab. Holds siginificance for me only because it was the first time I saw breasts on cellulloid. I was permenantly scarred as a result. Funny, funny movie.
2. "Q" - C- A grade "Z" sci-fi er set in New York city produced by schlockmeister Sam Cohen about a giant winged serpent taking up residence in the Chrysler Building. Cheezey beyond words but with a stellar cast which included Richard Roundtree, Michael Moriarty and David Carradine. All working for a check and playing out the string save Moriarty who, as he did in his previous Cohen work "It's Alive" imparts his role with a pathos beyond his paycheck. DTS soundtrack as well, who knew?
3. "The Mist - A-Minus - I didn't have much hope for this latest adaptation of a Stephen King work but I must say that I was completely and pleasently surprised. Well acted, well scripted with a couple of standaout performances particularly Marcia Gay Harden as "Mrs. Carmody a religious zealot that makes the Spanish Inquisition look like a wiemie roast. Great surprize ending and a good time.
4. "Sailor For the King" - C-Plus - Obscure (so obscure that IMDB has no listing for it) postwar British film that I bought because I'd never heard of it before. Unlike those two classics "In Which We Serve" and "The Cruel Sea" SFTK has a love interest in it and pathos, and shows the Germans in a kinder post war light. Well filmed and with decent extra's including an alternate ending.
Da Worfster
1. "Barbarella" - B - A movie you can only love if you're actually droppin' a tab. Holds siginificance for me only because it was the first time I saw breasts on cellulloid. I was permenantly scarred as a result. Funny, funny movie.
2. "Q" - C- A grade "Z" sci-fi er set in New York city produced by schlockmeister Sam Cohen about a giant winged serpent taking up residence in the Chrysler Building. Cheezey beyond words but with a stellar cast which included Richard Roundtree, Michael Moriarty and David Carradine. All working for a check and playing out the string save Moriarty who, as he did in his previous Cohen work "It's Alive" imparts his role with a pathos beyond his paycheck. DTS soundtrack as well, who knew?
3. "The Mist - A-Minus - I didn't have much hope for this latest adaptation of a Stephen King work but I must say that I was completely and pleasently surprised. Well acted, well scripted with a couple of standaout performances particularly Marcia Gay Harden as "Mrs. Carmody a religious zealot that makes the Spanish Inquisition look like a wiemie roast. Great surprize ending and a good time.
4. "Sailor For the King" - C-Plus - Obscure (so obscure that IMDB has no listing for it) postwar British film that I bought because I'd never heard of it before. Unlike those two classics "In Which We Serve" and "The Cruel Sea" SFTK has a love interest in it and pathos, and shows the Germans in a kinder post war light. Well filmed and with decent extra's including an alternate ending.
Da Worfster