View Full Version : Top 10 favorite underated films
steamboy 2
06-23-2005, 05:10 PM
What's your 10 favorite underated films? ( THEY DON'T HAVE TO BE IN ORDER)
in no order
1) waydowntown
2) Emporte Moi (Set me Free)
3) The War Zone
4) Grand Canyon
5) The Producers
6) Felicia's Journey
7) Citizen X
8) Strange Days
9) Priest
10) Scarecrows (1985) one of the best horror films in the Halloween class that is well photographed and horribly acted --- one of the oh so few good ones. http://www.esplatter.com/reviewsotos/scarecrows.htm
20to20K
06-24-2005, 06:15 AM
1) Silent Running - Bruce Dern
2) The Incident - Martin Sheen
3) Go
4) The Year of the Gun - Benecio Del Torro
5) Prisoner of Shark Island
6) Rabbit Proof Fence - Sam Neil
7) The Killing - Stanley Kubrick
8) Bullet in the Head - John Woo
9) Man Bites Dog
10)Suddenly - Frank Sinatra
Worf101
06-24-2005, 07:58 AM
Okay, I'll bite...
1. "Once were Warriors" - Awesome film from New Zealand about moder Maori life.
2. "Dark Blue World" - Interesting film about Czech ex-Pats flying for the Brits in WWII.
3. "When We Were Kings" - Great documentary on Da Rumble in Da Jungle.
4. "Sammy and Rosie Get Laid" - British story of love, redemption and loss.
5. "Sign of the Times" - Prince Concert Movie that's just phenomenal, what an amazing man/musician.
7. "The Mother" - Modern British family life exposed and not too nicely.
8. "Secrets and Lies" - See above but made about 10 years earlier.
9. "Waking Ned Devine" - "But I used the Fruity soap!"
10. "Ride With the Devil" - Overlooked Ang Lee classic of the Civil War.
Da Worfster :cool:
I would agree with you on Secrets and Lies but it was nominated for 5 or so Academy awards so it hardly makes it underrated. I would have Schindler's List on the list because it won 7 Academy Awards but I felt it should have won 11 :D
steamboy 2
06-24-2005, 02:34 PM
Eyewitness ( 1981 William Hurt,sigourney Weaver) -a Whodunit Thriller-
Blue Steel ( 1990 Jamie Lee Curtis,ron Silver)- Cop Thriller-
Death And The Madien ( 1994 Sigourney Weaver,ben Kingsley)- Thriller-
Force 10 From Navarone ( 1978 Robert Shaw,harrison Ford- Most People Compare The 1st Film Try Not To It Has Really Nothing To Do With That One It's Pretty Good On It's Own) - A War Film-
Dreamscape ( 1984 Dennis Quaid,max Von Sydow,kate Capshaw) - Sci-fi-
Victory ( 1981 Stallone,michael Caine,max Von Sydow)- A Sports-war Film-
The Last Starfighter ( 1984 Lance Guest,robert Preston) -sci-fi Adventure-
The Sword & The Sorcerer ( 1982 Lee Horsley)- Medieval Sword Play-
John Capenter's They Live ( 1988 Roddy Piper,keith David)-sci-fi
The Glass Shield ( 1994 Michael Boatman,lori Petty)- Cop Thriller-
daigoro
06-24-2005, 10:13 PM
The Zero Effect
Barfly
The Vanishing (Dutch version)
Jackie Brown
Manhunter
Angelheart
Go
Barcelona
Thief
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.